Idling, not detected on HD 7970 [SOLVED]

Post requests to add new GPUs to the official whitelist here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Idling, not detected on HD 7970 [SOLVED]

Postby pedwards » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:04 pm

Hello everyone,

Just started folding yesterday, but noticed that on my main PC, continously stays paused "waiting for idle" which never happens.

Updated my Catalyst to 13.4 (not beta obviously).

Here is my log, showing that the CUDA is not detected.
Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2013-08-08T19:59:37Z ***********************
19:59:37:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
19:59:37:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
19:59:37:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
19:59:37:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
19:59:37:         Args:
19:59:37:       Config: D:/Program Files/FAHClient/config.xml
19:59:37:******************************** Build ********************************
19:59:37:      Version: 7.3.6
19:59:37:         Date: Feb 18 2013
19:59:37:         Time: 15:25:17
19:59:37:      SVN Rev: 3923
19:59:37:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
19:59:37:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
19:59:37:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
19:59:37:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
19:59:37:     Platform: win32 XP
19:59:37:         Bits: 32
19:59:37:         Mode: Release
19:59:37:******************************* System ********************************
19:59:37:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
19:59:37:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
19:59:37:         CPUs: 8
19:59:37:       Memory: 7.98GiB
19:59:37:  Free Memory: 6.64GiB
19:59:37:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
19:59:37:  Has Battery: false
19:59:37:   On Battery: false
19:59:37:   UTC offset: 2
19:59:37:          PID: 3736
19:59:37:          CWD: D:/Program Files/FAHClient
19:59:37:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
19:59:37:      OS Arch: AMD64
19:59:37:         GPUs: 1
19:59:37:        GPU 0: ATI:5 Tahiti XT [Radeon HD 7970]
19:59:37:         CUDA: Not detected
19:59:37:Win32 Service: false
19:59:37:***********************************************************************
19:59:37:<config>
19:59:37:  <!-- Network -->
19:59:37:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
19:59:37:
19:59:37:  <!-- User Information -->
19:59:37:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
19:59:37:  <team v='37726'/>
19:59:37:  <user v='xxxxxxxxx'/>
19:59:37:
19:59:37:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
19:59:37:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'>
19:59:37:    <client-type v='advanced'/>
19:59:37:  </slot>
19:59:37:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
19:59:37:</config>
19:59:37:Trying to access database...
19:59:37:Successfully acquired database lock
19:59:37:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED gpu:0:Tahiti XT [Radeon HD 7970] (waiting for idle)
19:59:37:Enabled folding slot 01: READY cpu:7
19:59:37:WU02:FS01:Starting
19:59:37:WU02:FS01:Running FahCore: "D:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" "D:/Program Files/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3.exe" -dir 02 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 3736 -checkpoint 15 -np 7
19:59:37:WU02:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 4324
19:59:37:WU02:FS01:Core PID:4356
19:59:37:WU02:FS01:FahCore 0xa3 started
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:*------------------------------*
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Preparing to commence simulation
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Looking at optimizations...
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Files status OK
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Expanded 3852289 -> 4394668 (decompressed 114.0 percent)
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=3852289 data_size=4394668, decompressed_data_size=4394668 diff=0
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:- Digital signature verified
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Project: 8585 (Run 0, Clone 2, Gen 155)
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Assembly optimizations on if available.
19:59:38:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Entering M.D.
19:59:44:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Using Gromacs checkpoints
19:59:44:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Mapping NT from 7 to 7
19:59:45:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Resuming from checkpoint
19:59:45:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.log
19:59:45:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.trr
19:59:45:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Verified 02/wudata_01.edr
19:59:45:WU02:FS01:0xa3:Completed 463910 out of 500000 steps  (92%)

I saw on another forum that client-type advanced may help increase performance, but guessing I am at a step prior to that.

Any support is appreciated.

Cheers!
-pedwards
Last edited by pedwards on Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
pedwards
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby Zagen30 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:15 pm

Welcome to the forum, pedwards.

CUDA is Nvidia's proprietary language, so it's never going to be detected on an AMD GPU. That's not the cause of your problem, though. I assume your client is set to Folding Power: Medium? At this level, the GPU only runs when the computer is idle, which is when the screensaver would ordinarily start up. How long have you waited to see if it starts folding? If you want your GPU to fold all the time, move the folding slider to Full. Note that you may encounter lag since GPUs are terrible at handling multiple concurrent strenuous tasks.
Image
Zagen30
 
Posts: 823
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 1:45 am

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby pedwards » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:30 pm

Thanks for the rapid reply. Correct it's set at Medium. And appreciate the clarity on the CUDA... thought it had to do with certain calculations but never realized it was proprietary. Learned something.

I have the screen saver set to 1 minute and ran it all day and it still did not grab on to the WU. Is there a reason why the GPU is not flagging itself as idle? I even turned off the F@H screensaver and set it to blank.

So you recommend I move the slider to Full just to see if it works?
pedwards
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby 7im » Thu Aug 08, 2013 9:52 pm

pedwards wrote:So you recommend I move the slider to Full just to see if it works?


Yes.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 10189
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby pedwards » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:03 pm

Yup, it works! So meaning there is a problem with my screensaver or the fact that it's not being flagged properly as idle?

EDIT: Meaning I would ideally like to run it at medium, but seems despite the screen saver kicking in as blank... never sees it as idle. Appreciate any suggestions.
pedwards
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby 7im » Thu Aug 08, 2013 10:33 pm

I can't remember if fah uses the screen saver idle setting or its own 15 minute default. In any case, leaving the mouse and keyboard untouched for 15+ minutes should enable the GPU to kick in when set to Medium. Make sure the mouse is on a stable table and there isn't any heavy foot traffic going by the PC. Some optical mice are really sensitive to movement.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 10189
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby bruce » Fri Aug 09, 2013 2:19 am

It might depend on your screensaver. I've never tested this scenario, but some of the "pretty" screensavers use a fair amount of processing power and FAH might detect that as active. If you want to test this theory, try changing your screensaver to "black screen" or "none" and see if FAH kicks in after 15 minutes when set to medium. (Of course it's impossible to see anything except "waiting for idle" if you move the mouse to wake up the screen, but the log could show progress if it's actually idle long enough.)
bruce
 
Posts: 19123
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby pedwards » Fri Aug 09, 2013 7:35 am

Ok I left it run overnight on medium as the screen saver blank. It was at 4% when I did the test at "full", and didn't budge this morning. So same as before, and definitely enough time for it to switch to idle. I had it on screen saver "none" before this post, and I thought that was the issue, but can try it again.

EDIT: Tested on "none", still no dice. Not kicking out of idle on medium.

So are there settings on the card or client that I can check? I confirmed that I had 0% and lowest clock settings at 40C... which confirmed on many sites that it's idle. And that's while I'm looking at the monitor. So don't know what more the client needs after the 15 minutes are up, unless something is causing spikes that I obviously cannot see.

Or I just forget the card altogether.
Last edited by pedwards on Fri Aug 09, 2013 11:50 am, edited 2 times in total.
pedwards
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby calxalot » Fri Aug 09, 2013 11:48 am

On Windows, idle is only when the FAH screensaver runs (not any others), or when the computer sets the display to sleep.
calxalot
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 2:33 am
Location: San Francisco

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby pedwards » Fri Aug 09, 2013 11:53 am

calxalot wrote:On Windows, idle is only when the FAH screensaver runs (not any others), or when the computer sets the display to sleep.


Ok, so for desktop units, the screensaver is required. However I have it set to "blank" on my laptop as well while running the client, and it seems to engage the gpu no problem. So for the laptop assume that's the computer setting it to sleep? Is it a powersetting of some time on standard PCs to set the monitor to sleep without engaging the screensaver? Just curious.

Will try that then, and let you know. Thanks!
pedwards
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: CUDA not detected on HD 7970

Postby pedwards » Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:00 pm

pedwards wrote:
calxalot wrote:On Windows, idle is only when the FAH screensaver runs (not any others), or when the computer sets the display to sleep.


Ok, so for desktop units, the screensaver is required. However I have it set to "blank" on my laptop as well while running the client, and it seems to engage the gpu no problem. So for the laptop assume that's the computer setting it to sleep? Is it a powersetting of some time on standard PCs to set the monitor to sleep without engaging the screensaver? Just curious.

Will try that then, and let you know. Thanks!


EDIT; That was it then! Thanks. Still curious if there's a way to set a desktop monitor to sleep or if that's exclusive to laptops, but appreciate the clarification.
pedwards
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:37 pm

Re: Idling, not detected on HD 7970 [SOLVED]

Postby pedwards » Fri Aug 09, 2013 3:59 pm

UGH, figures. No sooner did I say it was working did I set my screensaver to the proper 15 minute timeout that I preferred, and when I returned to the machine the screen saver was frozen - blank white screen. No progress at all, and it took about 30 seconds to get out.. but I eventually could.

So although I can force it via FULL, getting no love from this screensaver nor finding an easy way to get this to run on idle. I've been searching on the forums for similar issues, and may just open a separate thread on this specific question.

Thanks again for all the help prior tho.

EDIT: Aha, I found this. Exactly what I was looking for.
http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=23668&p=237254&hilit=fahscreensaver#p237254

So will look to turn off the monitor through the windows power settings.
pedwards
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Aug 08, 2013 8:37 pm


Return to New GPUs (whitelist)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron