Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Post requests to add new GPUs to the official whitelist here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby kimocal » Tue Jul 04, 2017 1:53 am

GPU-Z Info

Name: NVIDIA Quadro M2200

Device ID: 10DE 1436-17AA 224D

Image

LOG

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2017-07-03T20:33:22Z ***********************
20:33:22:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
20:33:22:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
20:33:22:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
20:33:22:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
20:33:22:         Args: --open-web-control
20:33:22:       Config: C:/Users/James/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
20:33:22:******************************** Build ********************************
20:33:22:      Version: 7.4.4
20:33:22:         Date: Mar 4 2014
20:33:22:         Time: 20:26:54
20:33:22:      SVN Rev: 4130
20:33:22:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
20:33:22:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
20:33:22:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
20:33:22:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
20:33:22:     Platform: win32 XP
20:33:22:         Bits: 32
20:33:22:         Mode: Release
20:33:22:******************************* System ********************************
20:33:22:          CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E3-1505M v6 @ 3.00GHz
20:33:22:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 158 Stepping 9
20:33:22:         CPUs: 8
20:33:22:       Memory: 31.82GiB
20:33:22:  Free Memory: 24.38GiB
20:33:22:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
20:33:22:   OS Version: 6.2
20:33:22:  Has Battery: true
20:33:22:   On Battery: false
20:33:22:   UTC Offset: -7
20:33:22:          PID: 13760
20:33:22:          CWD: C:/Users/James/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
20:33:22:           OS: Windows 10 Pro
20:33:22:      OS Arch: AMD64
20:33:22:         GPUs: 0
20:33:22:         CUDA: 5.2
20:33:22:  CUDA Driver: 8000
20:33:22:Win32 Service: false
20:33:22:***********************************************************************
20:33:22:<config>
20:33:22:  <!-- Network -->
20:33:22:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
20:33:22:
20:33:22:  <!-- Slot Control -->
20:33:22:  <power v='FULL'/>
20:33:22:
20:33:22:  <!-- User Information -->
20:33:22:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
20:33:22:  <user v='**********'/>
20:33:22:
20:33:22:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
20:33:22:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
20:33:22:    <idle v='true'/>
20:33:22:  </slot>
20:33:22:</config>
20:33:22:Trying to access database...
20:33:22:Successfully acquired database lock
20:33:22:Enabled folding slot 00: PAUSED cpu:8 (waiting for idle)
20:33:25:8:127.0.0.1:New Web connection
20:37:24:FS00:Finishing
20:38:21:WU01:FS00:Starting
20:38:21:WU01:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/James/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/fahwebx.stanford.edu/cores/Win32/AMD64/AVX/Core_a7.fah/FahCore_a7.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 13760 -checkpoint 15 -np 8
20:38:21:WU01:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 31392
20:38:21:WU01:FS00:Core PID:22828
20:38:21:WU01:FS00:FahCore 0xa7 started
kimocal
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:06 am

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby bruce » Tue Jul 04, 2017 5:10 am

Have you downloaded/installed drivers from NVidia :) or are you running with the ones installed by Microsoft? :(

You have not configured a slot for your GPU.
That will happen automatically if you reinstall FAH.
You also might accomplish that by opening FAHControl and going to ...
> Configure > Slots > Add > select the button in the left column under "GPU" > SAVE ....
bruce
 
Posts: 21272
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby kimocal » Tue Jul 04, 2017 6:26 am

Nvidia Optimus drivers from Lenovo.

I'll try your suggestion and report back.
kimocal
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:06 am

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby kimocal » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:07 pm

No joy when re-installing or adding the GPU slot manually.

Image

Image

**EDIT**

Looking through the GPUs.txt I do not find the M2200.

Image
kimocal
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:06 am

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby bruce » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:22 pm

Well, apparently the drivers from Lenovo are the same as the ones from Microsoft and they don't include OpenCL either.
Under Driver Detail, what does it say about OpenCL?

As long as your log says:

20:33:22: GPUs: 0
20:33:22: CUDA: 5.2
20:33:22: CUDA Driver: 8000

In needs to show an OpenCL version and to identify your GPU.

This driver installation is not going to work with the Current FAHCore -- which requires OpenCL.
Have you tried going to nvidia.com and installing drivers?

Searching for 2200, I do find a K 2200 but not an M 2200.
Let me check into that.
bruce
 
Posts: 21272
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby 7im » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:27 pm

kimocal wrote:
Looking through the GPUs.txt I do not find the M2200.


You will now. Please try again.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby kimocal » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:34 pm

Image

My Driver Version is newer than what is posted on the nvidia site:
Image
Image
kimocal
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:06 am

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby bruce » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:38 pm

OK. Now I found it in GPUs.txt. I had to clear my cache.


0x10de:0x1406:2:5:GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] 2308
0x10de:0x1407:2:5:GM206 [GeForce GTX 750 v2] 1044
0x10de:0x1427:2:5:GM206M [GeForce GTX 965M/950]
0x10de:0x1430:2:5:GM206GL [Quadro M2000]
0x10de:0x1431:2:5:GM206GL [Tesla M4]
0x10de:0x15f0:2:5:GP100GL [xxx]
0x10de:0x15f1:2:5:GP100GL [xxx]

@7im. His GPU says it's a 0x1436, not a 0x1430.
bruce
 
Posts: 21272
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby kimocal » Wed Jul 05, 2017 5:46 pm

bruce wrote:OK. Now I found it in GPUs.txt. I had to clear my cache.


0x10de:0x1406:2:5:GM206 [GeForce GTX 960] 2308
0x10de:0x1407:2:5:GM206 [GeForce GTX 750 v2] 1044
0x10de:0x1427:2:5:GM206M [GeForce GTX 965M/950]
0x10de:0x1430:2:5:GM206GL [Quadro M2000]
0x10de:0x1431:2:5:GM206GL [Tesla M4]
0x10de:0x15f0:2:5:GP100GL [xxx]
0x10de:0x15f1:2:5:GP100GL [xxx]

@7im. His GPU says it's a 0x1436, not a 0x1430.


Mine is the M2200 not the M2000.
kimocal
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:06 am

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby bruce » Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:04 pm

Better?

0x10de:0x1430:2:5:GM206GL [Quadro M2000]
0x10de:0x1431:2:5:GM206GL [Tesla M4]
0x10de:0x1436:2:5:GM206 [Quadro M2200]
0x10de:0x15f0:2:5:GP100GL [xxx]
0x10de:0x15f1:2:5:GP100GL [xxx]

The first line should have the date
Updated 20170705
If not, refresh your internet cache.
bruce
 
Posts: 21272
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby kimocal » Wed Jul 05, 2017 6:11 pm

Working now. Thanks!

Image
kimocal
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jul 04, 2017 12:06 am

Re: Quadro M2200 Whitelist

Postby davidcoton » Wed Jul 05, 2017 11:35 pm

Just a quick side note: w3ith the 7.4.4 client and a CPU:7 slot, you may not get any assignments, because few (if any) projects can use 7 cores. Either manually set CPU:6, or install the 7.4.16 beta client which will negotuiate its way out of that hole.
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 952
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK


Return to New GPUs (whitelist)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron