Radeon HD 5700 Series - Not Working

Post requests to add new GPUs to the official whitelist here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Radeon HD 5700 Series - Not Working

Postby jwchong » Wed May 06, 2020 10:56 am

Radeon HD 5700 Series - Not Working
Is it because there is no number in below :: ?

Code: Select all
https://apps.foldingathome.org/GPUs.txt

0x1002:0x68b8:::Juniper [Radeon HD 5700 Series]
0x1002:0x68b9:::Juniper [Radeon HD 5600/5700]
0x1002:0x68ba:::Juniper XT [Radeon HD 6000 Series]
0x1002:0x68be:::Juniper [Radeon HD 5700/6750]
jwchong
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 09, 2020 5:20 pm

Re: Radeon HD 5700 Series - Not Working

Postby Joe_H » Wed May 06, 2020 2:52 pm

Yes, that is correct.

In the older Radeon HD series AMD only supported Double Precision (FP64) calculations on the top of the line cards. That would be the HD 5800 and HD 6900 series cards. Starting with the HD 7000 cards DP was available in some middle of the line cards, HD 7700 and above or HD 8500 on up.

This does not include iGPUs that identify in those ranges, or many of the mobile versions of the GPUs.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6601
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Radeon HD 5700 Series - Not Working

Postby JimboPalmer » Wed May 06, 2020 3:52 pm

https://www.techpowerup.com/gpu-specs/r ... -5770.c250
lists Single Precision 32 bit but not Double Precision 64 bit floating point math
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 2040
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA


Return to New GPUs (whitelist)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron