how many cores on cpu slot

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: how many cores on cpu slot

Postby 7im » Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:51 pm

davidcoton wrote:
P5-133XL wrote: The v7.4.0 beta is much better in this respect.

Minor correction -- displayed PPD is better in 7.4.2, but not entirely in 7.4.0.

We do need to see your log to advise the best setting for the CPU, though it also depends on which core is running on the GPU.
If you need more info on this, see https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=16206#p225958 to get the log
and part of https://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=61&t=16206#p160884 to post it.

David


What is the best setting when getting a mix of core 15 and core 17 GPU work units? You have to allow for both, right?
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: how many cores on cpu slot

Postby OzPapaSmurf » Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:38 pm

Code: Select all
******************* Log Started 2014-02-15T16:53:43Z ***********************
16:53:43:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
16:53:43:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
16:53:43:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
16:53:43:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
16:53:43:         Args: --open-web-control
16:53:43:       Config: C:/Users/Pendaws/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
16:53:43:******************************** Build ********************************
16:53:43:      Version: 7.3.6
16:53:43:         Date: Feb 18 2013
16:53:43:         Time: 15:25:17
16:53:43:      SVN Rev: 3923
16:53:43:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
16:53:43:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
16:53:43:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
16:53:43:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
16:53:43:     Platform: win32 XP
16:53:43:         Bits: 32
16:53:43:         Mode: Release
16:53:43:******************************* System ********************************
16:53:43:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
16:53:43:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
16:53:43:         CPUs: 8
16:53:43:       Memory: 31.98GiB
16:53:43:  Free Memory: 28.53GiB
16:53:43:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
16:53:43:  Has Battery: false
16:53:43:   On Battery: false
16:53:43:   UTC offset: 11
16:53:43:          PID: 5556
16:53:43:          CWD: C:/Users/Pendaws/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
16:53:43:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
16:53:43:      OS Arch: AMD64
16:53:43:         GPUs: 1
16:53:43:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:3 GK104 [GeForce GTX 660 Ti]
16:53:43:         CUDA: 3.0
16:53:43:  CUDA Driver: 6000
16:53:43:Win32 Service: false
16:53:43:***********************************************************************
16:53:43:<config>
16:53:43:  <!-- Folding Core -->
16:53:43:  <checkpoint v='30'/>
16:53:43:
16:53:43:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
16:53:43:  <power v='full'/>
16:53:43:
16:53:43:  <!-- Network -->
16:53:43:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
16:53:43:
16:53:43:  <!-- User Information -->
16:53:43:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
16:53:43:  <team v='226025'/>
16:53:43:  <user v='OzPapaSmurf'/>
16:53:43:
16:53:43:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
16:53:43:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
16:53:43:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
16:53:43:</config>
16:53:43:Trying to access database...
16:53:43:Successfully acquired database lock
16:53:43:Enabled folding slot 00: READY gpu:0:GK104 [GeForce GTX 660 Ti]
16:53:43:Enabled folding slot 01: READY cpu:8
16:53:43:WU01:FS00:Starting
16:53:43:WU01:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Pendaws/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/NVIDIA/Fermi/Core_15.fah/FahCore_15.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 5556 -checkpoint 30 -gpu 0 -gpu-vendor nvidia
16:53:43:WU01:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 3968
16:53:43:WU01:FS00:Core PID:5564


I do hope that this is right.
Image

I lost 2 Family members to cancer, no more.
User avatar
OzPapaSmurf
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:34 am
Location: Sydney NSW Australia

Re: how many cores on cpu slot

Postby OzPapaSmurf » Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:40 pm

bruce wrote:Welcome back, OzPapaSmurf.

The FAHCore which does the actual folding calculations only reports progress periodically, and it takes several reports before the code that estimates the time to complete the WU has enough information to make an accurate prediction about how quickly the calculation is actually proceeding. The initial estimates will vary when you start processing a new WU from a new project until a pattern can be established. As has already been said, V7.4.2 has reduced the variation compared to earlier versions, but it still takes some time for the variations to diminish whenever you are assigned a new project.


Thanks Bruce. I am still getting into this and will get better as time goes on? :)
Would it be better for me to go to this NEW beta client or stick with the 7.36?
User avatar
OzPapaSmurf
 
Posts: 79
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 11:34 am
Location: Sydney NSW Australia

Re: how many cores on cpu slot

Postby davidcoton » Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:45 pm

7im, the problem is, the right setting for one is non-optimal for the other, and vice versa. As you know, Core17 needs its CPU full core, Core15 can live with all cores allocated to CPU. I tend to leave a free core by default, but if I'm around to keep an eye on things, CPU processing can get an extra core while the GPU is on Core15. I haven't yet lost a unit through changing core allocations (3-4 or 5-6) in mid WU, but that is a risk there.

OzPapaSmurf, your log shows that you are running CPU:8 with a Core15 GPU WU, this should be good. If you get Core17 WUs on the GPU, CPU:7 or even CPU:6 (7 can be dodgy, I believe). CPU:6 will not loose much since your eight cores share only four FPUs, which do most of the work.

David
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: how many cores on cpu slot

Postby rbpeake » Sat Feb 15, 2014 6:57 pm

davidcoton wrote:... If you get Core17 WUs on the GPU, CPU:7 or even CPU:6 (7 can be dodgy, I believe). CPU:6 will not loose much since your eight cores share only four FPUs, which do most of the work.

David


7 cores was dodgy for me on Core17, my CPU processing time went up compared with using 6 cores while my 2 GPU's are running.
rbpeake
 
Posts: 318
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: NYC Metro Area

Re: how many cores on cpu slot

Postby 7im » Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:15 pm

1 vs 2 GPUs means a different optimum.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: how many cores on cpu slot

Postby davidcoton » Sat Feb 15, 2014 7:57 pm

Yup, 2 GPUs is a whole extra load of trouble to optimise -- especially with different GPU models, where sometimes different driver versions are required for best performance and FAH can get confused as to which is which, and doesn't remember when it's been told, etc, etc.

In the end each setup needs to be trialled with different configs to be sure -- but a good starting point is a free CPU core per GPU. It's right for Nvidia GPUs with Core17 WUs, and where WUs are mixed, running fewer CPU cores causes less delay than oversubscribing all the cores. Mileage may vary on AMD GPUs (I don't run any), but again less CPU cores is safer than too many.

David
davidcoton
 
Posts: 940
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 3:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Previous

Return to V7.3.6 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron