Can't see my protein?!

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Can't see my protein?!

Postby GalaxyDuster » Sun Feb 02, 2014 4:03 pm

Hi there:

I'm having an issue seeing my protein on FAH. All I see is the world map. I run FAH 7.3.6, Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1, NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GTX, newest driver installed. I have it set to let the program select what mode it wants (I tried it without that, too). I even added the FAH directory from c:/program files/x86 to the list of programs in my NVIDIA program. I run an Intel Xeon CPU X3470 at 3 GHZ with 4 cores (8 logical cores) and GPU. I have 4 GB of RAM. I rebooted the computer, rebooted the program... nothing. I can see that my work units are all running and finishing just fine. I realize I don't NEED to see the protein, but I kind of miss seeing it. This is very frustrating... any help would be greatly appreciated!!! :? :x :e?:

-ST
GalaxyDuster
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 3:53 pm

Re: Can't see my protein?!

Postby Joe_H » Sun Feb 02, 2014 5:45 pm

Could you post your log file? That may provide information needed to help see what is happening. You will find the log file in the FAH data directory.

Also, not all WU's provide the necessary data to display the protein being worked on. In the case of the newest projects the client does need an update to display the WU, that should be included in a future release.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3928
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Can't see my protein?!

Postby GalaxyDuster » Tue Feb 04, 2014 2:24 am

Well, here's what it's working on today... still see nothing but the world map (again, not that I mind, but I do miss seeing what I'm working on).
Thanks!


Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2014-02-04T02:07:05Z ***********************
02:07:05:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
02:07:05:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
02:07:05:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2013 Stanford University
02:07:05:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
02:07:05:         Args:
02:07:05:       Config: C:/Users/Sara/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
02:07:05:******************************** Build ********************************
02:07:05:      Version: 7.3.6
02:07:05:         Date: Feb 18 2013
02:07:05:         Time: 15:25:17
02:07:05:      SVN Rev: 3923
02:07:05:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
02:07:05:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
02:07:05:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
02:07:05:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
02:07:05:     Platform: win32 XP
02:07:05:         Bits: 32
02:07:05:         Mode: Release
02:07:05:******************************* System ********************************
02:07:05:          CPU: Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X3470 @ 2.93GHz
02:07:05:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 30 Stepping 5
02:07:05:         CPUs: 8
02:07:05:       Memory: 3.93GiB
02:07:05:  Free Memory: 2.52GiB
02:07:05:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
02:07:05:  Has Battery: false
02:07:05:   On Battery: false
02:07:05:   UTC offset: -5
02:07:05:          PID: 4640
02:07:05:          CWD: C:/Users/Sara/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
02:07:05:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
02:07:05:      OS Arch: AMD64
02:07:05:         GPUs: 1
02:07:05:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:1 G92 [GeForce 9800 GTX]
02:07:05:         CUDA: 1.1
02:07:05:  CUDA Driver: 6000
02:07:05:Win32 Service: false
02:07:05:***********************************************************************
02:07:05:<config>
02:07:05:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
02:07:05:  <power v='full'/>
02:07:05:
02:07:05:  <!-- User Information -->
02:07:05:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
02:07:05:  <team v='201525'/>
02:07:05:  <user v='Scrappy(unitas)'/>
02:07:05:
02:07:05:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
02:07:05:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
02:07:05:  <slot id='1' type='CPU'/>
02:07:05:</config>
02:07:05:Trying to access database...
02:07:05:Successfully acquired database lock
02:07:05:Enabled folding slot 00: READY gpu:0:G92 [GeForce 9800 GTX]
02:07:05:Enabled folding slot 01: READY cpu:8
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:Starting
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Sara/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 4640 -checkpoint 15 -np 8
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 5160
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:Core PID:5172
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0xa3 started
02:07:05:WU00:FS00:Starting
02:07:05:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Sara/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/NVIDIA/G80/Core_11.fah/FahCore_11.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 4640 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0 -gpu-vendor nvidia
02:07:05:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 5184
02:07:05:WU00:FS00:Core PID:5196
02:07:05:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0x11 started
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:*------------------------------*
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Preparing to commence simulation
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:- Looking at optimizations...
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:- Files status OK
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:- Expanded 3811591 -> 4169428 (decompressed 109.3 percent)
02:07:05:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=3811591 data_size=4169428, decompressed_data_size=4169428 diff=0
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:*------------------------------*
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Folding@Home GPU Core
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Version 1.31 (Tue Sep 15 10:57:42 PDT 2009)
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Compiler  : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Build host: amoeba
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Board Type: Nvidia
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Core      :
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Preparing to commence simulation
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:- Looking at optimizations...
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:- Files status OK
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:- Expanded 45393 -> 251112 (decompressed 553.1 percent)
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=45393 data_size=251112, decompressed_data_size=251112 diff=0
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:- Digital signature verified
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Project: 5770 (Run 11, Clone 261, Gen 5726)
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Assembly optimizations on if available.
02:07:06:WU00:FS00:0x11:Entering M.D.
02:07:06:WU01:FS01:0xa3:- Digital signature verified
02:07:06:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:07:06:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Project: 6099 (Run 1, Clone 52, Gen 425)
02:07:06:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:07:06:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Assembly optimizations on if available.
02:07:06:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Entering M.D.
02:07:11:WU00:FS00:0x11:Will resume from checkpoint file
02:07:11:WU00:FS00:0x11:Tpr hash 00/wudata_01.tpr:  3303693852 803491792 4073599540 3703166187 3384291588
02:07:11:WU00:FS00:0x11:
02:07:11:WU00:FS00:0x11:Calling fah_main args: 14 usage=100
02:07:11:WU00:FS00:0x11:
02:07:11:WU00:FS00:0x11:Working on Protein
02:07:12:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Using Gromacs checkpoints
02:07:12:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Mapping NT from 8 to 8
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:Client config unavailable.
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:Resuming from checkpoint
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:fcCheckPointResume: retreived and current tpr file hash:
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:   0   3303693852   3303693852
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:   1    803491792    803491792
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:   2   4073599540   4073599540
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:   3   3703166187   3703166187
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:   4   3384291588   3384291588
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:fcCheckPointResume: file hashes same.
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:fcCheckPointResume: state restored.
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:Verified 00/wudata_01.log
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:Verified 00/wudata_01.edr
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:Verified 00/wudata_01.xtc
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:Completed 70%
02:07:12:WU00:FS00:0x11:Starting GUI Server
02:07:13:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Resuming from checkpoint
02:07:13:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Verified 01/wudata_01.log
02:07:13:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Verified 01/wudata_01.trr
02:07:13:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Verified 01/wudata_01.edr
02:07:13:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Completed 474190 out of 500000 steps  (94%)
02:07:35:FS00:Shutting core down
02:07:35:FS01:Shutting core down
02:07:35:WU00:FS00:0x11:Client no longer detected. Shutting down core
02:07:35:WU00:FS00:0x11:
02:07:35:WU00:FS00:0x11:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED
02:07:36:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Client no longer detected. Shutting down core
02:07:36:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:07:36:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED
02:07:37:WU01:FS01:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
02:07:37:WU00:FS00:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
02:21:15:WU01:FS01:Starting
02:21:15:WARNING:WU01:FS01:Changed SMP threads from 8 to 4 this can cause some work units to fail
02:21:15:WU01:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Sara/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a3.fah/FahCore_a3.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 703 -lifeline 4640 -checkpoint 15 -np 4
02:21:15:WU01:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 2684
02:21:15:WU01:FS01:Core PID:5512
02:21:15:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0xa3 started
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:*------------------------------*
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Folding@Home Gromacs SMP Core
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Preparing to commence simulation
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:- Looking at optimizations...
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:- Files status OK
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:- Expanded 3811591 -> 4169428 (decompressed 109.3 percent)
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=3811591 data_size=4169428, decompressed_data_size=4169428 diff=0
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:- Digital signature verified
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Project: 6099 (Run 1, Clone 52, Gen 425)
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Assembly optimizations on if available.
02:21:16:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Entering M.D.
02:21:22:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Using Gromacs checkpoints
02:21:22:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Mapping NT from 4 to 4
02:21:22:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Resuming from checkpoint
02:21:22:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Verified 01/wudata_01.log
02:21:22:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Verified 01/wudata_01.trr
02:21:23:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Verified 01/wudata_01.edr
02:21:23:WU01:FS01:0xa3:Completed 474190 out of 500000 steps  (94%)


Mod Edit: Added Code Tags - PantherX
GalaxyDuster
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 3:53 pm

Re: Can't see my protein?!

Postby PantherX » Tue Feb 04, 2014 2:29 am

Welcome to the F@H Forum GalaxyDuster,

Could you please tell us if the FAHViewer isn't showing the protein for the CPU Slot or the GPU Slot? Can you see a Demo Protein in either of the slots or not?
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: Can't see my protein?!

Postby GalaxyDuster » Tue Feb 04, 2014 3:23 am

Oh my goodness, I didn't even realize I could choose between them. I can see it on the CPU... I turned GPU up to full, but I see no visual of the protein on that slot. It says it is 86% through that work unit (on GPU), and says on the bottom left:

Snapshots: 0 of 0
Connection: connected
Protein: Loading
Slot: 0

On the CPU it says:

Snapshots: 1 of 1
Connection: connected
Protein: Live
Slot: 1

Any ideas why it would show one and not the other? Thanks! You've been a great help already!!! :)
GalaxyDuster
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 02, 2014 3:53 pm

Re: Can't see my protein?!

Postby PantherX » Tue Feb 04, 2014 3:42 am

For the CPU Slot, the FahCore_a3 is passing information (snapshots which in your case is 1 of 1 and over time, it may increase) to the FAHViewer so it is showing up as Live.

For the GPU Slot, FahCore_11 will need to pass information (snapshots which in your case is 0) for it to display. I suggest that you leave the FAHViewer open for several minutes to see if it works or not.
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6321
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am


Return to V7.3.6 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron