Only uses 1 core on ubuntu 12.04

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Only uses 1 core on ubuntu 12.04

Postby amyhs99 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:52 am

Image

i just installed fahclient on this ubuntu. I tried to set the cpu to 4 in the cpu slot but it still only utilize 1 core.
Running on i3 3220 CPU 2 core 4 thread.

Any ideas?
amyhs99
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Only uses 1 core on ubuntu 12.04

Postby 7im » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:20 am

Wait for the second work unit.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Only uses 1 core on ubuntu 12.04

Postby amyhs99 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:46 am

Not sure is it because i'm using 32-bit ubuntu
amyhs99
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:47 am

Re: Only uses 1 core on ubuntu 12.04

Postby P5-133XL » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:06 am

The first CPU WU from the v7 client install typically uses only a single core and won't increase even if you tell it to use more cores. The second one will act more normal.
Image
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 4034
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: Only uses 1 core on ubuntu 12.04

Postby amyhs99 » Tue Mar 04, 2014 8:49 am

ok thanks. i'll try and see.
amyhs99
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 4:47 am


Return to V7.3.6 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron