MY compu seems to freeze

FAH provides a V7 client installer for Debian / Mint / Ubuntu / RedHat / CentOS / Fedora. Installation on other distros may or may not be easy but if you can offer help to others, they would appreciate it.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby Yeroon » Mon Jan 11, 2021 2:32 am

y-cruncher http://www.numberworld.org/y-cruncher/

Its run from a terminal at the folder it is located.

https://gitlab.com/leogx9r/ryzen_smu

Not familiar with your version of linux as to the correct install procedure, but there are instructions on the page.

Shows clocks, temps, voltages, power use for ryzen cpus, helpful for confirming boosting behavior and temps when the cpu is put to work.
Yeroon
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 12:09 am

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby frazelle09 » Mon Jan 11, 2021 7:56 am

Yeroon - thank you very much for your contribution. i d/l the y-cruncher and figured out how to run it - a little - but i really don't know what inputs i should give it.

The other one, the ryzen_smu says that it's a kernel something-or-other and from what little i know about the inner workings of Linux, i suspect that it has to be included in the kernel that i d/l from our repos through Synaptic so i don't know how i could use it. i'm currently using gKrellm which show me usage of each CPU and some temps as well as the usage on the 3 partitions and a little about memory usage. Hopefully when we get the new case tomorrow i can figure out how to connect the fan wire in such a way that gKrellm will identify it as well.

It seems that this version (7.6.21) seems to be a little more stable than the older one. Maybe it's just my imagination but it seems to learn... ??

Have a super evening and take care, please! :)

P. S. i just noticed that even though y-cruncher had produced what i thought was a report, it seems to still be running (i can tell bec. one of the CPUs is reporting 100% even though FAH has just completed a WU) - lol. Is it supposed to do this? What is it doing?
"The earth is one country and mankind its citizens."
Bahá'u'lláh
"La tierra es un sólo país y la humanidad sus ciudadanos."
User avatar
frazelle09
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:44 am
Location: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby bruce » Mon Jan 11, 2021 8:41 pm

I'm not familiar with the bench-marking programs that were recommended ... Most of my systems are Windows ... but I do know that the software used normally to evaluate a heavily loaded CPU don't always find the most extreme case. While those used I've used will quickly reach 100% load, there are variations in that 100% and it may not produce the highest temperatures. The FAHCore, itself, is very good at concentrating all of the heat wherever the FPU circuitry happens to be on the chip and if that happens to produce a slightly more extreme temperature distribution than the other tests, so be it.
bruce
 
Posts: 20328
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby Yeroon » Tue Jan 12, 2021 2:12 am

frazelle09 wrote:Yeroon - thank you very much for your contribution. i d/l the y-cruncher and figured out how to run it - a little - but i really don't know what inputs i should give it.

The other one, the ryzen_smu says that it's a kernel something-or-other and from what little i know about the inner workings of Linux, i suspect that it has to be included in the kernel that i d/l from our repos through Synaptic so i don't know how i could use it. i'm currently using gKrellm which show me usage of each CPU and some temps as well as the usage on the 3 partitions and a little about memory usage. Hopefully when we get the new case tomorrow i can figure out how to connect the fan wire in such a way that gKrellm will identify it as well.

It seems that this version (7.6.21) seems to be a little more stable than the older one. Maybe it's just my imagination but it seems to learn... ??

Have a super evening and take care, please! :)

P. S. i just noticed that even though y-cruncher had produced what i thought was a report, it seems to still be running (i can tell bec. one of the CPUs is reporting 100% even though FAH has just completed a WU) - lol. Is it supposed to do this? What is it doing?


When you stop the program (ctrl c) or close the terminal it should stop all processes. Its possible you ran it as benchmark pi and not as component stress tester?

Y-cruncher will loop the stress tests if set to (default is loop) unless it encounters an error (again, set as default, but can be changed).
There are also pre-sorted test scripts for various architectures in the binaries folder. A 3400g would run the 17-ZN1-Yukina version.
Yeroon
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2020 12:09 am

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby frazelle09 » Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:54 am

Thanks, guys. Our new case just arrived and we've pretty much migrated the system. i'm enamored of the red LEDs on the fan that's on the front of the case. However we had such a small power supply that we couldn't affix it to the case and so it's lying on its side... waiting, probably for another ps.

Thanks for the suggestion for the 3400g. Will continue tomorrow.

Have a great evening and as always, stay safe! :)
User avatar
frazelle09
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:44 am
Location: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby Neil-B » Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:27 am

Hang on ... could the issue be you psu cant supply the power needed and that FaH pushes the gpu just hard enough that the power runs out??? ... someone wiser than I might confirm/refute this :)

What is the psu make/model?
1: 2x Xeon E5-2697v3@2.60GHz, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, Win10 Ent, Quadro K420 1GB, FAH 7.6.21
2: Xeon E3-1505Mv5@2.80GHz, 32GB DDR4, NVME, Win10 Pro, Quadro M1000M 2GB, FAH 7.6.21
3: i7-960@3.20GHz, 12GB DDR3, SSD, Win10 Pro, GTX 750Ti 2GB, FAH 7.6.21
Neil-B
 
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 6:52 pm
Location: UK

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby PantherX » Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:25 am

You're right, Neil-B, having insufficient PSU for the GPU could cause those symptoms.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6980
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby psaam0001 » Tue Jan 12, 2021 3:18 pm

Yes, these newer processors do require more power.

When I built that 16-core folding rig, I put an 850 watt P/S in it in anticipation of using an RTX 20 or RTX 30 series card in there in the future (once I can get my hands on a new one w/o paying the "scalper's premium").

Paul
psaam0001
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Mon May 18, 2020 3:02 am

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby Neil-B » Tue Jan 12, 2021 3:24 pm

Someone with more linux skills than I will probably be able to tell you where to look to confirm if it is the psu running out of juice - in windows I'd have a fair idea of where to find error messages relating to this but in linux I have no idea :(
Neil-B
 
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 6:52 pm
Location: UK

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby frazelle09 » Tue Jan 12, 2021 7:18 pm

Grrr. Can't figure out what power supply to get to replace the one we have, which doesn't even fit in the new case.

Here's the specs again...

Operating System: PCLinuxOS 2021
KDE Frameworks Version: 5.78.0
Qt Version: 5.15.2
Kernel Version: 5.9.16-pclos1
OS Type: 64-bit
Processors: 8 × AMD Ryzen 5 3400G with Radeon Vega Graphics
Memory: 5.8 GiB of RAM
Graphics Processor: AMD Radeon™ Vega 11 Graphics


Appreciate any input - this is the Vega 11 graphics chip. Have a great morning and stay safe! :)
User avatar
frazelle09
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:44 am
Location: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby Neil-B » Tue Jan 12, 2021 8:34 pm

What case have you got ... and what is the psu that may/may not be having issues?
Neil-B
 
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 6:52 pm
Location: UK

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby frazelle09 » Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:35 pm

PSU> Pinkworld, LPSF685

Case> DIYPC MA01-R Black SECC Micro ATX Mini Tower Computer Case

Neil-B, thank you for helping and have a radiant day! :)
User avatar
frazelle09
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:44 am
Location: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby PantherX » Tue Jan 12, 2021 9:41 pm

When it comes to getting a new PSU, ensure that you try to get the best efficiency model from a reliable vendor especially if you would like to fold 24/7: https://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/be ... ,4229.html
The model you listed is from an unknown brand that I wouldn't trust for folding.

I would suggest a higher wattage model since it means that in future, if you upgrade your system, you can re-use your PSU. Also, the higher wattage ones do offer various protections so in case of a spike, etc. you will only need to replace a damaged PSU instead of an entire computer.
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6980
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby Neil-B » Tue Jan 12, 2021 10:18 pm

Whist the tdps of your kit might imply a 300w could suffice it may be working hard and this may be an issue for a less than known supplier bit of kit - a better quality 500w might be a worthwhile investment ... Someone should be able to talk you through ways of checking roughly how much power you kit is trying to use when you fold - and where to trace error events to confirm it is actually the psu before you buy another.

One thing I have spotted is your case is tight - seen a couple of recommendations you use a modular power supply as cabling is a tad hard to manage given the space and non modular may cause challenges trying to fit everything in - a modular will also mean less spurious cables messing up airflow (and airflow will be interesting in this case) ... spending lots on a platinum 1000w is not really necessary (I am about to but hey I am building a had core rig) - and maybe even something like the Corsair RM550x may be out of budget and a bit overkill but as PantherX said try to get the best efficiency you can.
Neil-B
 
Posts: 1575
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 6:52 pm
Location: UK

Re: MY compu seems to freeze

Postby frazelle09 » Wed Jan 13, 2021 3:09 am

What do you think about this...

Seasonic CORE GX-550, 550W 80+ Gold Full-Modular, Fan Control in Silent and Cooling Mode

My unit is a Linkworld, not a Pinkworld - lol. And, it looks like it's rate @ 300w.

Have a great evening and stay safe! :)

P.S. The 500w unit comes with a $15.00 U.S. rebate card...

P.P.S. Does anyone know if this will fit in a micro atx mini tower?
User avatar
frazelle09
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 12:44 am
Location: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

PreviousNext

Return to Q&A about unsupported distros of Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron