[tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

FAH provides a V7 client installer for Debian / Mint / Ubuntu / RedHat / CentOS / Fedora. Installation on other distros may or may not be easy but if you can offer help to others, they would appreciate it.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
promeneur
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:59 am
Hardware configuration: openSUSE Tumbleweed, x86_64,Asrock B760M-HDV/M.2 D4, Intel Core i3-12100, 16 GB, Intel UHD Graphics 730, NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030, Edup-Love EP-9651GS Wi-Fi Bluetooth, multicard reader USB 3.0 startech.com 35fcreadbu3, Epson XP 7100, Headset Bluetooth 3.0 Philips SHQ7300

[tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

Post by promeneur »

1. check if libzip2 is well installed with your opensuse.

install the 3 fah rpms

ignore message about zip2 not installed. zip2 with opensuse get a different name than the one expected by fah installer.

choose "break package..."

ignore message about corrupted package.

2. get libopenssl1_0 packet from here https://software.opensuse.org/package/libopenssl1_0_0

download the official rpm from the opensuse leap 42.3 : 1.0.2j version , name is "libopenssl1_0_0-1.0.2j-25.1.x86_64.rpm"
install this rpm with software manager

make symlinks in /lib64

libcrypto.so.10 -> libcrypto.so.1.0.0

libssl.so.10 -> libssl.so.1.0.0

software update tool wants to update the 42.3 1.02j version.
to avoid this save somewhere folder and files installed by installing package libopenssl 1.02j and the created symlinks

/lib64/engines/
/lib64/engines/libgost.so
/lib64/engines/libpadlock.so
/lib64/libcrypto.so.10
/lib64/libcrypto.so.1.0.0
/lib64/libssl.so.10
/lib64/libssl.so.1.0.0

uninstall with software manager libopenssl 1.0.2j

restore in /lib64/ the saved files and folder

3. according to launch fah when starting system

move /etc/init.d/FAHClient to /usr/local/bin/

note: if in the future you want to uninstall fah packages you need to move /usr/local/bin/FAHClient to /etc/init.d/

create a fahclient.service file with this contents:

Code: Select all

    [Unit]
    Description=Folding@Home V7 Client
    Documentation=https://folding.stanford.edu/home/the-software/

    [Service]
    Type=simple
    PIDFile=/var/run/fahclient.pid
    ExecStart=/usr/local/bin/FAHClient -v start
    ExecReload=/usr/local/bin/FAHClient -v restart
    ExecStop=/usr/local/bin/FAHClient -v stop
    KillMode=process

    [Install]
    WantedBy=multi-user.target

Put fahclient.service to /etc/systemd/system/

update its ownership and permissions as below

Code: Select all

    $ sudo chown root:root /etc/systemd/system/fahclient.service
    $ sudo chmod u=rw,go=r /etc/systemd/system/fahclient.service
then

Reload systemd manager configuration

Code: Select all

    $ sudo systemctl daemon-reload
You can query the status of service unit.

Code: Select all

    $ sudo systemctl status --full fahclient.service
You can start and stop as a regular systemd service

Code: Select all

    $ sudo systemctl stop fahclient.service
    $ sudo systemctl start fahclient.service
with "service manager" tool set fahclient service to "activate", start it and check start does not fail

complete fahcontrol settings with your "name " , team number (if you are member of one) and your "passkey"

Note : i hope installing leap 42.3 libopenssl1_0 this will not disturb something
till i installed 42.3 libopenssl1_0 i did not get any problem.
Image
promeneur
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:59 am
Hardware configuration: openSUSE Tumbleweed, x86_64,Asrock B760M-HDV/M.2 D4, Intel Core i3-12100, 16 GB, Intel UHD Graphics 730, NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030, Edup-Love EP-9651GS Wi-Fi Bluetooth, multicard reader USB 3.0 startech.com 35fcreadbu3, Epson XP 7100, Headset Bluetooth 3.0 Philips SHQ7300

Re: [tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

Post by promeneur »

some problems may occurs:
- cpu too hot
- fah does not decrease its cpu power consumption when you launch an app.
- setting "folding power"to "light" or "medium" does not work

in this case we can use cpulimit (supplied with standard repos).
see doc
http://cpulimit.sourceforge.net/

you must start an instance of cpulimit for each core fah expects to use. For example in my case fah expects to use a4 and a7 cores then at startup systemd starts one occurrence for a4 and one for a7.

For each occurrence you must create a service.

In my case cpu gets 4 cores and i want to limit to 12,5 % the use of each core and fah expects to use a4 and a7 cores.

in /etc/systemd/system/
create cpulimit_a4.service file

put in it

Code: Select all

# /etc/systemd/system/cpulimit_a4.service
#

[Unit]
Description=Run cpulimit for fah a4 core

[Service]
Type=oneshot
ExecStart=/usr/bin/cpulimit --exe FahCore_a4 --limit 50

[Install]
WantedBy=multi-user.target
update its ownership and permissions as below

Code: Select all

$ sudo chown root:root /etc/systemd/system/cpulimit_a4.service
 $ sudo chmod u=rw,go=r /etc/systemd/system/cpulimit_a4.service
in /etc/systemd/system/
create cpulimit_a7.service file

put in it

Code: Select all

# /etc/systemd/system/cpulimit_a7.service
#

[Unit]
Description=Run cpulimit for fah a7 core

[Service]
Type=oneshot
ExecStart=/usr/bin/cpulimit --exe FahCore_a7 --limit 50

[Install]
WantedBy=multi-user.target
update its ownership and permissions as below

Code: Select all

$ sudo chown root:root /etc/systemd/system/cpulimit_a7.service
 $ sudo chmod u=rw,go=r /etc/systemd/system/cpulimit_a7.service
Reload systemd manager configuration

Code: Select all

        $ sudo systemctl daemon-reload
with "service manager" tool :
- set cpulimit_a4 service to "activate", start it and check start does not fail
- set cpulimit_a7 service to "activate", start it and check start does not fail

Enjoy
Image
bruce
Posts: 20910
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: [tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

Post by bruce »

Every CPU assignment will invoke either FAHCore_a4 or FAHCore_a7, depending on how that WU was configured when the project was first created. If you have more than one CPU slot, you may get various numbers of _a4 or _a7 jobs. (I'm assuming you are NOT running the NaCl client.)

FAHControl allows you to configure one or more CPU slots and to assign a maximum number of CPU-threads to each slot. This is much more manageable than attempting to use the "folding power" setting of "light" or "medium" which is only intended to give the beginner some control over the total number of CPU-threads that will be allocated.

By itself, FAH assumes you wish to donate 100% of your unused CPU resources. The only control that FAH gives you over CPU job(s) is to allocate less than the maximum number of your CPU =threads, and each one is still intended to run at 100% unless preempted by a higher priority task. Using cpulimit (as described above) gives you an additional degree of control.

For example, if you have a CPU with 8 threads, you can adjust your slot to allocate, say 4, and FAH will never use more than 400%. The heat generated by 4 threads, each at 100%, is equivalent to the heat generated by 8 threads, each running at 50%, although there is a (very) slight difference in how system overhead applies.

If you make no changes to the default configuration that FAH will create for you except to set the "folding power"to "full," one GPU slot will be created for each each supported GPU and one CPU will be allocated to drive it. One CPU slot will be created and the remaining CPUs will be allocated to it. If "folding power" is set to "light" or "medium," fewer CPUs will be allocated to that single slot.
promeneur
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:59 am
Hardware configuration: openSUSE Tumbleweed, x86_64,Asrock B760M-HDV/M.2 D4, Intel Core i3-12100, 16 GB, Intel UHD Graphics 730, NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030, Edup-Love EP-9651GS Wi-Fi Bluetooth, multicard reader USB 3.0 startech.com 35fcreadbu3, Epson XP 7100, Headset Bluetooth 3.0 Philips SHQ7300

Re: [tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

Post by promeneur »

thanks for this info

How do you know the quantity of threads of a cpu?
Image
JimboPalmer
Posts: 2573
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: [tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

Post by JimboPalmer »

Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
bruce
Posts: 20910
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: [tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

Post by bruce »

You can also tell by looking at the first page of FAH's log or the "System Info" tab in FAHControl. (On the 3rd line in the "system" segment)
Here is an example:
> 00:40:11:******************************* System ********************************
> 00:40:11: CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
> 00:40:11: CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 26 Stepping 4
> 00:40:11: CPUs: 8 <====<

> 00:40:11: Memory: 5.99GiB
> 00:40:11: Free Memory: 3.35GiB
> 00:40:11: Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
> 00:40:11: OS Version: 6.1
promeneur
Posts: 198
Joined: Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:59 am
Hardware configuration: openSUSE Tumbleweed, x86_64,Asrock B760M-HDV/M.2 D4, Intel Core i3-12100, 16 GB, Intel UHD Graphics 730, NVIDIA GeForce GT 1030, Edup-Love EP-9651GS Wi-Fi Bluetooth, multicard reader USB 3.0 startech.com 35fcreadbu3, Epson XP 7100, Headset Bluetooth 3.0 Philips SHQ7300

Re: [tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

Post by promeneur »

then quantity of cores are the same thing of quantity of threads? I am not sure.
Image
bruce
Posts: 20910
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: [tuto],openSuse leap 15.1, fah 7.5.1

Post by bruce »

FAH can't tell the difference between a thread and a CPU and (incorrectly) uses the words interchangeably.
Post Reply