Proxy support broken on Windows client

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Proxy support broken on Windows client

Postby gniw » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:56 pm

The Windows client doesn't seem to be using proxies correctly. On my network the Windows client has no default route to the Internet except through an HTTP proxy, but the Windows client is reporting that it "Could not get IP address for assign3.stanford.edu". So no work units are being downloaded.

This is wrong. When you are configured to use an HTTP proxy you should never resolve hostnames yourself because there might not be a route to any DNS servers.
gniw
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:45 pm
Location: CA.YYZ

Re: Proxy support broken on Windows client

Postby gniw » Fri Jan 12, 2018 9:18 pm

I uninstalled the client and reinstalled it as a service. Now it seems to be using the proxy, but it's so far only updated GPUs.txt and has not downloaded any work units. Something still seems wrong.
gniw
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:45 pm
Location: CA.YYZ

Re: Proxy support broken on Windows client

Postby JimboPalmer » Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:17 am

If you give us the configuration portion of the log, we could begin to guess why it is not folding.

viewtopic.php?p=261082&f=24#p261082
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 567
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: Proxy support broken on Windows client

Postby gniw » Sat Jan 13, 2018 1:22 am

I found the log file and took a look at it. It looks like the client knows how to grab GPUs.txt through a proxy, but doesn't know how to do the same thing for work units.

The last two lines (which strangely, are not shown in FAHControl's log screen) both say "Could not get IP address for assign3.stanford.edu" - the same error as what I originally reported and which should never happen when using a proxy.
gniw
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:45 pm
Location: CA.YYZ

Re: Proxy support broken on Windows client

Postby toTOW » Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:08 pm

Did you set up the proxy in FAH Client configuration ?

Be careful, FAH only supports basic proxies ... for instance, a SOCKS proxy won't work.

If the proxy is transparent on the network, it's configuration might prevent you from getting work (either by denying direct access to IP without URL, or by not allowing port 8080 and/or 80 or by filtering accesses to unknown locations).
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 8343
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Proxy support broken on Windows client

Postby bruce » Sun Jan 21, 2018 10:26 pm

All of FAH's servers accept connections on port 8080 but most transparent proxies block port 8080. FAH's server normally accept connections on port 80 (the common http port) but this is less reliable than port 8080 so if you are unable to connect on port 80, please notify us and we'll see about getting it fixed ... until the next time it breaks.:(

If I open http://assign3.stanford.edu/ in my browser, (defaulting to port 80) I do get the server's ID page which shows I can make a connection. Moreover, my DNS resolves assign3.stanford.edu to 171.67.108.45 so you can also try http://171.67.108.45:80 to get to the same place. (You might try the same things through your proxy and let us know what you find. I do expect that http://171.67.108.45:8080 will fail but it might not.)
bruce
 
Posts: 20955
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to V7.4.4 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron