"No available GPUs"

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby bruce » Thu Aug 13, 2015 3:50 am

For those of you who have not yet downloaded the file manually, I believe this problem has been fixed, though you'll need to restart or reinstall FAHClient.
bruce
 
Posts: 20837
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby Anonymous1957 » Thu Aug 13, 2015 12:36 pm

I don't understand the cause, etc. However, I found the following that helped:
http://linustechtips.com/main/topic/418 ... lick-here/
Has a link for "Display Driver Uninstaller" - essentially, it seems to be clearing out the 'data' or whatever of previous driver installations.
IT WORKED.
Anonymous1957
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:01 pm

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby Thomas4770 » Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:26 pm

I still have this same issue, empty GPU.txt file causing F@H not to recognize my GPU.
I have tried downloading the file manually but the download pages won't load;
https://fah-web.stanford.edu/file-relea ... c/GPUs.txt
https://fah-web.stanford.edu/file-releases/public

I have this problem since a week orso and have rebooted and restarted both my PC and the F@H client multiple times.
Even uninstalled and installed it again but for some reason it cant download the GPU.txt file.

Could anyone please attach his GPU.txt file here in the forum or post it contents?
OS: Windows 8.1, MB: ASUS Z87-A, CPU: Intel I7 4770 3.7Ghz, RAM: 4x Kingston KHX1600C9D3/4GX, GPU: MSI GTX 970.
Thomas4770
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:21 pm

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby bruce » Mon Aug 17, 2015 2:53 pm

I expect that the servers in question will be fixed shortly (early today).

The EULA prohibits you from obtaining FAH from any source other than Stanford.edu.
bruce
 
Posts: 20837
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby Thomas4770 » Mon Aug 17, 2015 3:06 pm

Ok then, ill give it another try late tonight or tomorrow.

Another question, due to the multiple uinstalls and installs i now don't have a tray icon anymore. (windows 8.1)
When i go to "notification area icons" the "FAHClient.exe" is listed and set to "Show icon and notifications"
But unlike other programs, there is no icon visible in the list, could this be the reason its not showing in the system tray as well and how to correct it?
http://i.imgur.com/WWAESUx.jpg?1


***EDIT***
All fixed now, the GPUs.txt is downloadable again and i decided to re-install one more time.
Though this time i installed it to a different drive again instead of the one windows is installed on.
Now FAH is working as normally and the icon in the system tray is also back. So apparently, something goes wrong when installing it to the default location....
Thomas4770
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:21 pm

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby wuffy68 » Sun Aug 23, 2015 11:14 pm

I recently experienced the same issue on one systems that crashed on a noisy 0x21 work unit (coil whine). After that, no more folding even after reinstalling the client.

kept getting the following error in my logs:

Code: Select all
"On client "local" 127.0.0.1:36330: Option 'gpu-index' has no default and is not set.
 


If you see this, you need to replace or update your GPUs.txt file ...

I've hear people re-installing both their client, and worst case their hosts after experiencing this - there is no need.

You can download a replacement GPUs.txt file from: https://fah-web.stanford.edu/file-releases/public/
1x nVidia 1070, 1x nVidia 1060 3g,
1x nVidia 970, 2x nVidia 960,
1x nVidia 555, 1x AMD R7, 2x AMD 295,
6x i5 CPU-only rigs
wuffy68
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:06 pm
Location: Roxborough, Colorado USA

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby Kornflake » Sun Feb 21, 2016 2:27 pm

This happened to me again. I'm running Windows 8. I copied the old GPU.txt file from my desktop from the first time the problem happened last year over the 0 byte file and it started working again. The system was running fine for months and all of a sudden this happened again. My computer hadn't even rebooted. At least the fix is fairly easy if you know what you're looking for.
Image
Kornflake
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2012 7:29 pm

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby 7im » Sun Feb 21, 2016 3:05 pm

The GPUs.txt file was recently updated, so the client will download the file again. And if you copied an older version from another PC, the client will try to update it again.

Make sure your AV software didn't try to quarantine the file.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Previous

Return to V7.4.4 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

cron