"No available GPUs"

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

"No available GPUs"

Postby Kougar » Sun Aug 09, 2015 11:53 am

I've upgraded three NVIDIA systems to Windows 10, two of them went perfectly fine. The third system the F@H program cannot locate the GPU and won't make a slot for it, and will throw "No available GPUs" when I manually create a slot using position "0".

I did remember to install the latest NVIDIA driver 353.62. Performed a clean OS install with a clean NVIDIA driver install. GPU is an NVIDIA Titan Black. Tried reinstalling both FAH and the NVIDIA drivers.

Image


My only random theory is maybe there is some issue with the HyperV hypervisor I enabled. However it was never an issue under Win 8 when I folded on this GPU.
Kougar
 
Posts: 171
Joined: Fri Apr 11, 2008 2:39 am
Location: Texas

Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby M&M_Dutch » Sun Aug 09, 2015 1:36 pm

Hi All,

I have checked various topics about problems FAH@home and Windows 10, but could not find something related to my problem (so sorry if a similar topic already exists).
Since I upgraded to Windows 10, FAH has stopped completely, it has no connection(?) I checked if it was a driver (nvidea) issue, like someone else had, but the drivers are up to date.

Here's the log:
Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2015-08-08T12:40:30Z ***********************
12:40:30:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
12:40:30:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
12:40:30:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
12:40:30:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
12:40:30:         Args:
12:40:30:       Config: C:/Users/Martin71/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
12:40:30:******************************** Build ********************************
12:40:30:      Version: 7.4.4
12:40:30:         Date: Mar 4 2014
12:40:30:         Time: 20:26:54
12:40:30:      SVN Rev: 4130
12:40:30:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
12:40:30:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
12:40:30:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
12:40:30:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
12:40:30:     Platform: win32 XP
12:40:30:         Bits: 32
12:40:30:         Mode: Release
12:40:30:******************************* System ********************************
12:40:30:          CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) II X2 250 Processor
12:40:30:       CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 16 Model 6 Stepping 3
12:40:30:         CPUs: 2
12:40:30:       Memory: 3.25GiB
12:40:30:  Free Memory: 1.76GiB
12:40:30:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
12:40:30:   OS Version: 6.2
12:40:30:  Has Battery: false
12:40:30:   On Battery: false
12:40:30:   UTC Offset: 2
12:40:30:          PID: 10192
12:40:30:          CWD: C:/Users/Martin71/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
12:40:30:           OS: Windows 10 Home
12:40:30:      OS Arch: X86
12:40:30:         GPUs: 1
12:40:30:        GPU 0: NVIDIA:2 GF108 [GeForce GT 520]
12:40:30:         CUDA: 2.1
12:40:30:  CUDA Driver: 7050
12:40:30:Win32 Service: false
12:40:30:***********************************************************************
12:40:31:<config>
12:40:31:  <!-- Network -->
12:40:31:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
12:40:31:
12:40:31:  <!-- User Information -->
12:40:31:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
12:40:31:  <user v='Martin71'/>
12:40:31:
12:40:31:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
12:40:31:  <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
12:40:31:    <cpus v='2'/>
12:40:31:  </slot>
12:40:31:</config>
12:40:31:Trying to access database...
12:40:31:Successfully acquired database lock
12:40:31:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:2
12:40:31:WU00:FS00:Starting
12:40:31:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Martin71/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/x86/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 10192 -checkpoint 15 -np 2
12:40:35:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 9444
12:40:37:WU00:FS00:Core PID:8364
12:40:37:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
12:40:38:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
12:40:38:WU00:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
12:40:38:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
12:40:38:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
12:40:38:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
12:40:38:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
12:40:38:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Ensuring status. Please wait.
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Working with standard loops on this execution.
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Previous termination of core was improper.
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Going to use standard loops.
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 2449038 -> 3422464 (decompressed 139.7 percent)
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=2449038 data_size=3422464, decompressed_data_size=3422464 diff=0
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Project: 7520 (Run 3, Clone 38, Gen 22)
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
12:40:47:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
12:40:54:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Using Gromacs checkpoints
12:40:54:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 2 to 2
12:40:57:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Resuming from checkpoint
12:40:57:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.log
12:40:58:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.trr
12:40:58:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.xtc
12:40:58:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Verified 00/wudata_01.edr
12:40:59:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 115010 out of 500000 steps  (23%)
13:15:28:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 120000 out of 500000 steps  (24%)
13:46:36:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 125000 out of 500000 steps  (25%)
14:15:34:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 130000 out of 500000 steps  (26%)
14:45:48:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 135000 out of 500000 steps  (27%)
15:16:11:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 140000 out of 500000 steps  (28%)
15:43:48:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 145000 out of 500000 steps  (29%)
16:09:46:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 150000 out of 500000 steps  (30%)
16:22:57:WARNING:WU00:FS00:FahCore crashed with Windows unhandled exception code 0x40010004, searching for this code online may provide more information
16:22:57:WARNING:WU00:FS00:FahCore returned: UNKNOWN_ENUM (1073807364 = 0x40010004)
16:22:59:WU00:FS00:Starting
16:22:59:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/Users/Martin71/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/web.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/x86/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 704 -lifeline 10192 -checkpoint 15 -np 2


**********
Sysinfo:
Operating System
Windows 10 Home 32-bit
CPU
AMD Athlon II X2 250 39 °C
Regor 45nm Technology
RAM
4,00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 535MHz (8-8-8-20)
Motherboard
Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. GA-78LMT-USB3 (Socket M2) 44 °C
Graphics
ASUS VH242 (1920x1080@60Hz)
1023MB NVIDIA GeForce GT 520 (ASUStek Computer Inc) 52 °C
Storage
931GB SAMSUNG HD103SJ ATA Device (SATA) 35 °C
Optical Drives
MagicISO Virtual DVD-ROM0000
Audio
VIA HD Audio

**********

Any ideas as to how to fix this?

Thanks!
Martin
M&M_Dutch
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby 7im » Sun Aug 09, 2015 2:49 pm

Doesn't seem like a Windows 10 problem. The client folded 8 frames just fine before the error. If Windows 10 was the problem, it wouldn't fold at all after the upgrade.

Is the CPU overclocked?
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Windows 10 "No available GPUs"

Postby 7im » Sun Aug 09, 2015 2:51 pm

Post the log file please, include the *** System *** section.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby M&M_Dutch » Sun Aug 09, 2015 3:54 pm

No, the CPU is not overclocked. I made a relation with windows 10, since FAH ran just fine before the upgrade. Nothing else has changed in my system.
M&M_Dutch
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby 7im » Sun Aug 09, 2015 6:42 pm

What happens when the client is started again?
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby M&M_Dutch » Sun Aug 09, 2015 6:58 pm

Upon restarting the client (via windows explorer) I get this: http://imgur.com/wdby4Ws
M&M_Dutch
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Windows 10 "No available GPUs"

Postby bruce » Sun Aug 09, 2015 7:02 pm

Is the missing GPU driving a monitor or is it being configured only as PhysX? (i.e.- do you have another video device for the monitor?)
bruce
 
Posts: 20834
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby bruce » Sun Aug 09, 2015 7:17 pm

Empty Work Server is often due to having old hardware or unrecognized hardware but it can also happen when particular servers happen to be off-line. Post the log (see below).

There's more information in the Windows Event Log for the 0x40010004 error (see the same time-stamp but with GMT converted to your local Windows time) which may or may not be helpful.
bruce
 
Posts: 20834
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby bollix47 » Sun Aug 09, 2015 7:37 pm

According to your log picture you're starting the client in the \Program Files\FAHClient directory. This is not the place to start the program and is why you're seeing Access Denied. You cannot start FAHClient via Windows Explorer.
Either use the shortcuts that the client supplies (Start > All Programs > FAHClient > Folding@Home) or start FAHClient from the Data Directory (Start > All Programs > FAHClient > Data Directory). The supplied shortcuts are the best way to start the client.
If you have your data stored in a non-standard location then just modify the properties of the shortcut to start in that location. Looking at your first post I think you've got your data in the default location which means the supplied shortcuts should work fine.

FYI a correct way to quit the folding program for whatever reason is to use FAHControl first to pause the slot(s). Once paused you can right click on the icon in the task bar and select quit. If you just quit without pausing you run the risk of corrupting the data and the client may abort the work unit next time it is started.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3323
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby 7im » Sun Aug 09, 2015 7:40 pm

M&M_Dutch wrote:Upon restarting the client (via windows explorer) I get this: http://imgur.com/wdby4Ws


Running the client via command can cause problems, as seen in the original log where there is no config file found. Using the web control or the fah control GUI is less problematic.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby bruce » Sun Aug 09, 2015 8:13 pm

7im wrote:
M&M_Dutch wrote:Upon restarting the client (via windows explorer) I get this: http://imgur.com/wdby4Ws


Running the client via command can cause problems ....


The shortcut created by the installation does a "change directory" before starting the client. If you're going to start it at the command prompt, you need to do the cd (fah working directory) command first and you may need to use the "run as" option.

Using the shortcut provided is highly recommended.
bruce
 
Posts: 20834
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby M&M_Dutch » Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:16 pm

bollix47 wrote:According to your log picture you're starting the client in the \Program Files\FAHClient directory. This is not the place to start the program and is why you're seeing Access Denied. You cannot start FAHClient via Windows Explorer.
I know that, I only used it as an example and it's the only way atm I can access the client. Again: nothing has changed, except for the upgrade. I will try to solve this issue later :)
Last edited by M&M_Dutch on Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
M&M_Dutch
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Fah wont work anymore since upgrade to windows 10

Postby M&M_Dutch » Sun Aug 09, 2015 9:18 pm

I am thinking: should a complete removal of the client (using Revo uninstaller) and a fresh installation solve my problem? I have that special key to restore my (long time) credits .
M&M_Dutch
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 7:14 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Windows 10 "No available GPUs"

Postby kwang2009 » Sun Aug 09, 2015 10:04 pm

My MSI GTX 970 GAMING 4G shows the same problem.

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2015-08-09T20:14:09Z ***********************
20:14:09:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
20:14:09:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
20:14:09:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
20:14:09:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
20:14:09:         Args:
20:14:09:       Config: C:/Users/K/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
20:14:09:******************************** Build ********************************
20:14:09:      Version: 7.4.4
20:14:09:         Date: Mar 4 2014
20:14:09:         Time: 20:26:54
20:14:09:      SVN Rev: 4130
20:14:09:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
20:14:09:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
20:14:09:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
20:14:09:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
20:14:09:     Platform: win32 XP
20:14:09:         Bits: 32
20:14:09:         Mode: Release
20:14:09:******************************* System ********************************
20:14:09:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4670K CPU @ 3.40GHz
20:14:09:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 60 Stepping 3
20:14:09:         CPUs: 4
20:14:09:       Memory: 15.95GiB
20:14:09:  Free Memory: 14.35GiB
20:14:09:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
20:14:09:   OS Version: 6.2
20:14:09:  Has Battery: false
20:14:09:   On Battery: false
20:14:09:   UTC Offset: -4
20:14:09:          PID: 388
20:14:09:          CWD: C:/Users/K/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
20:14:09:           OS: Windows 10 Pro
20:14:09:      OS Arch: AMD64
20:14:09:         GPUs: 0
20:14:09:         CUDA: 5.2
20:14:09:  CUDA Driver: 7050
20:14:09:Win32 Service: false
20:14:09:***********************************************************************
kwang2009
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:12 pm

Next

Return to V7.4.4 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron