"No available GPUs"

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby JimF » Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:00 pm

"GPUs.txt" is 0 bytes (8/12/2015) and has nothing in it, which probably goes a long way to explaining it.


Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2015-08-12T16:34:37Z ***********************
16:34:37:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
16:34:37:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
16:34:37:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2014 Stanford University
16:34:37:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
16:34:37:         Args: --open-web-control
16:34:37:       Config: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/config.xml
16:34:37:******************************** Build ********************************
16:34:37:      Version: 7.4.4
16:34:37:         Date: Mar 4 2014
16:34:37:         Time: 20:26:54
16:34:37:      SVN Rev: 4130
16:34:37:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
16:34:37:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
16:34:37:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
16:34:37:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT /Qmkl
16:34:37:     Platform: win32 XP
16:34:37:         Bits: 32
16:34:37:         Mode: Release
16:34:37:******************************* System ********************************
16:34:37:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3550 CPU @ 3.30GHz
16:34:37:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9
16:34:37:         CPUs: 4
16:34:37:       Memory: 15.97GiB
16:34:37:  Free Memory: 3.61GiB
16:34:37:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
16:34:37:   OS Version: 6.1
16:34:37:  Has Battery: false
16:34:37:   On Battery: false
16:34:37:   UTC Offset: -4
16:34:37:          PID: 2996
16:34:37:          CWD: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient
16:34:37:           OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
16:34:37:      OS Arch: AMD64
16:34:37:         GPUs: 0
16:34:37:         CUDA: 5.2
16:34:37:  CUDA Driver: 7050
16:34:37:Win32 Service: false
16:34:37:***********************************************************************
16:34:37:<config>
16:34:37:  <!-- HTTP Server -->
16:34:37:  <allow v='127.0.0.1,192.168.0.107'/>
16:34:37:
16:34:37:  <!-- Network -->
16:34:37:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
16:34:37:
16:34:37:  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
16:34:37:  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1,192.168.0.107'/>
16:34:37:
16:34:37:  <!-- Slot Control -->
16:34:37:  <power v='FULL'/>
16:34:37:
16:34:37:  <!-- User Information -->
16:34:37:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
16:34:37:  <user v='Jim1348'/>
16:34:37:
16:34:37:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
16:34:37:</config>
16:34:37:Trying to access database...
16:34:37:Successfully acquired database lock
16:34:37:Enabled folding slot 00: READY cpu:4
16:34:37:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.200:8080
16:34:38:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.200:8080': Empty work server assignment
16:34:38:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.204:80
16:34:38:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
16:34:38:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
16:34:38:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.200:8080
16:34:39:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.200:8080': Empty work server assignment
16:34:39:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.204:80
16:34:39:12:127.0.0.1:New Web connection
16:34:40:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from '171.67.108.204:80': Empty work server assignment
16:34:40:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
16:35:23:WU00:FS00:Slot ID 0 no longer exists and not yet downloaded, dumping
16:35:23:WU00:FS00:Cleaning up
16:35:23:Removing old file 'configs/config-20150812-160543.xml'
16:35:23:Saving configuration to config.xml
16:35:23:<config>
16:35:23:  <!-- HTTP Server -->
16:35:23:  <allow v='127.0.0.1,192.168.0.107'/>
16:35:23:
16:35:23:  <!-- Network -->
16:35:23:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
16:35:23:
16:35:23:  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
16:35:23:  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1,192.168.0.107'/>
16:35:23:
16:35:23:  <!-- Slot Control -->
16:35:23:  <power v='FULL'/>
16:35:23:
16:35:23:  <!-- User Information -->
16:35:23:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
16:35:23:  <user v='Jim1348'/>
16:35:23:
16:35:23:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
16:35:23:</config>
GTX 970 (i5-3550), GTX 980 (i7-3770); Win10 64-bit; FAH 7.4.4
JimF
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby Joe_H » Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:34 pm

A number of persons running Windows 10 have also reported this problem recently, possibly a patch issued to all versions of Windows in the last week or two changed permissions on the app data folder and is preventing an updated GPUs.txt file from being saved. The work around so far has been to manually download the GPUs.txt file and place it in the directory where it belongs. There is a link to the download location in this topic - viewtopic.php?f=83&t=26208#p262892.

One other possibility is that a anti-malware or firewall setting has changed and is keeping the download of the file from completing as well.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3896
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Windows 10 "No available GPUs"

Postby Kjetil » Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:41 pm

Jepp, fah problems not win 10. Hehe.
Kjetil
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:56 pm
Location: Stavanger Norway

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby JimF » Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:42 pm

Joe_H wrote:One other possibility is that a anti-malware or firewall setting has changed and is keeping the download of the file from completing as well.

I will get the file.

The permissions explanation sounds right to me; I don't have any anti-malware (not even Windows Defender) running, and have disabled Windows Firewall on this dedicated machine as well. I do have BOINC running, but only on the CPUs, and it didn't cause a problem before the shutdown. Otherwise, there is nothing on this machine.
JimF
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby Kjetil » Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:47 pm

Joe_H wrote:A number of persons running Windows 10 have also reported this problem recently, possibly a patch issued to all versions of Windows in the last week or two changed permissions on the app data folder and is preventing an updated GPUs.txt file from being saved. The work around so far has been to manually download the GPUs.txt file and place it in the directory where it belongs. There is a link to the download location in this topic - viewtopic.php?f=83&t=26208#p262892.

One other possibility is that a anti-malware or firewall setting has changed and is keeping the download of the file from completing as well.

One on my team run win 7 so is not only win 10 problems
Kjetil
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:56 pm
Location: Stavanger Norway

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby JimF » Wed Aug 12, 2015 5:57 pm

It (GPU.txt) worked right away, after a reboot, and I got a Core_18 as usual.
But I did have to delete another CPU slot. If the Folding client control allowed us to select that up front (requested before I know), such carnage would not be necessary.
JimF
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:03 pm

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby knopflerbruce » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:01 pm

Kjetil wrote:
Joe_H wrote:A number of persons running Windows 10 have also reported this problem recently, possibly a patch issued to all versions of Windows in the last week or two changed permissions on the app data folder and is preventing an updated GPUs.txt file from being saved. The work around so far has been to manually download the GPUs.txt file and place it in the directory where it belongs. There is a link to the download location in this topic - viewtopic.php?f=83&t=26208#p262892.

One other possibility is that a anti-malware or firewall setting has changed and is keeping the download of the file from completing as well.

One on my team run win 7 so is not only win 10 problems


This person would be me, and I can confirm that I had this issue on a "fairly clean" win 7 46bit install, and reinstalling F@H as well as using client.xml from other setups did not work. GPUs.txt solved the issue instantly.
knopflerbruce
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 1:31 pm

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby 7im » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:04 pm

That selective install request is not likely to be granted. It was available at one time, and then the installer was simplified for ease of use, and to maximize folding. Even the installer is now of a "set and forget" design.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby ArVee » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:14 pm

How are you getting gpus.txt?? I've been trying to get it from the link provided (https://fah-web.stanford.edu/file-relea ... c/GPUs.txt) since about 12 hours ago and the page won't load.
ArVee
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 9:25 am

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby Kjetil » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:22 pm

Copy and past to the folder,
Kjetil
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2012 5:56 pm
Location: Stavanger Norway

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby 7im » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:33 pm

Go here: https://fah-web.stanford.edu/file-releases/public/

It should list some files, first of which is the GPUs.txt file.

In Windows, right click on the file and select Save Target As, then pick the location to save it.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: "No available GPUs"

Postby ArVee » Wed Aug 12, 2015 6:38 pm

wow, the very minute I checked back here for a response, the page loaded upon about the 9000th page refresh request. I copy and pasted and sure enough, the first machine started folding. Core 18 as opposed to the usual 17, but that's probably because of the -beta flag I flew in an attempt to get things going. Now headed for the second machine. Thanks for the input.
Win 7 here so as recently noted, this isn't just a Win 10 thing, folks.
ArVee
 
Posts: 209
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 9:25 am

Re: Windows 10 "No available GPUs"

Postby Anonymous1957 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:26 pm

I have the same problem - I have run FAH under Win7 and Win8.1 - no problem. NVidia Titan, Titan Black, 780 ti and 980s - but, upgraded to Windows 10 - and FAH won't even see that there are GPUs!

Not the '20:14:09: GPUs: 0' - same thing for me.

What gives? NVidia site seems mute; Windows?
Anonymous1957
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 7:01 pm

Re: Windows 10 "No available GPUs"

Postby kwang2009 » Wed Aug 12, 2015 9:08 pm

Anonymous1957 wrote:I have the same problem - I have run FAH under Win7 and Win8.1 - no problem. NVidia Titan, Titan Black, 780 ti and 980s - but, upgraded to Windows 10 - and FAH won't even see that there are GPUs!

Not the '20:14:09: GPUs: 0' - same thing for me.

What gives? NVidia site seems mute; Windows?

Download GPUs.txt here: https://fah-web.stanford.edu/file-releases/public/ and copy it into the same directory where you will find GPUs.txt as a 0kb file.
kwang2009
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 5:12 pm

Re: Windows 10 "No available GPUs"

Postby bruce » Thu Aug 13, 2015 3:44 am

For those of you who have not yet downloaded the file manually, I believe this problem has been fixed, though you'll need to restart or reinstall FAHClient.

This was not a WIndows 10 problem. It was true for all NEW FAH installations (which just happened to be predominantly WIn-10).
bruce
 
Posts: 20833
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

PreviousNext

Return to V7.4.4 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron