HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby PaulNJ » Tue Dec 01, 2015 8:54 pm

FAH stopped working after install on new computer. Get error "On client "local" 127.0.0.1:36330: Option 'gpu-index' has no default and is not set." Crashed around looking for a fix but no good. Tried uninstall reboot, reinstall and no good.
PaulNJ
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 6:17 pm

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby 7im » Tue Dec 01, 2015 9:46 pm

Hello PaulNJ, welcome to the Folding Support Forum.

If you have a newer card, the fah client will not recognize it immediately. Install the client. Then stop the client, and start it again (or just reboot the computer) The client will download an updated GPUs.txt file so it will recognize the newer GPUs. Then it should work. If not, post more details as noted in my signature.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 10189
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 5:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby davidcoton » Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:31 pm

What GPU? What drivers? You may need to install appropriate (latest?) drivers from nVidia or AMD -- not from other sources, as some derivatives are incomplete.
Image
davidcoton
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby PaulNJ » Tue Dec 01, 2015 10:39 pm

Is that what it is looking for, video drivers? Did change video cards yesterday.
PaulNJ
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2015 6:17 pm

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby davidcoton » Wed Dec 02, 2015 12:39 am

It won't work without the correct drivers, because FAH software won't find the GPU. It's not the only possible source of error, but it's a good place to start. We need more details from you to go any further, as in the link 7im gave. But check/install the drivers first.
davidcoton
 
Posts: 1102
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2008 4:19 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby toTOW » Wed Dec 02, 2015 1:31 am

And don't trust the drivers provided by Windows Update. Always get them from ATI or NV.

If the drivers don't fix the issue, please post more information as explained in the link in 7im's post signature.
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 5648
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby Forcinghavok » Tue Nov 29, 2016 1:31 am

A computer which has been folding for quite some time just popped up this message. Is there a solution to this?

thanks,
erik
Forcinghavok
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby bruce » Tue Nov 29, 2016 1:53 am

Yes, but we would need for you to post enough information from your log that we can understand your setup.

If you haven't tried reinstalling FAH, that's a good place to start.
bruce
 
Posts: 19990
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby Forcinghavok » Tue Nov 29, 2016 5:50 pm

So I uninstalled it and reinstalled it. That seems to be a default fix all for this program, which is odd. It loaded only CPU. Since it loaded only CPU does it mean that it will not use the GPU ever? Should I enable a GPU slot?
Forcinghavok
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby Joe_H » Tue Nov 29, 2016 6:08 pm

What do you have for a GPU? If the GPU is an older one, it is possible that the monthly update of the GPUs.txt file included an updated entry that marked your GPU as no longer supported. All of the pre-Fermi GPU's from nVidia were added to the blacklist recently.

Otherwise post the first 100 or so lines of your log file and also include mention of which video driver version you have installed.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6593
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby bruce » Tue Nov 29, 2016 10:12 pm

In my experience, 'gpu-index' has no default and is not set means there's a GPU slot which cannot be matched up with any of your GPUs.

That supports everything that has been said by others so far. A restart will give the client another chance to match the GPUs with the GPU Slots, but nothing will help if you create a GPU slot but don't have a supportable GPU with supportable Drivers.

Posting your log per the instructions in the signature of my previous post is what we need.
bruce
 
Posts: 19990
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby Forcinghavok » Wed Nov 30, 2016 6:32 pm

I guess it is unsupported now. oh well.

Code: Select all
CWD: C:/Users/Rip/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
22:19:20:           OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
22:19:20:      OS Arch: AMD64
22:19:20:         GPUs: 1
22:19:20:        GPU 0: UNSUPPORTED: G80 [GeForce 8800 GTS]
22:19:20:         CUDA: 1.0
22:19:20:  CUDA Driver: 6050
22:19:20:Win32 Service: false
Forcinghavok
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 5:46 pm

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby toTOW » Wed Nov 30, 2016 11:52 pm

Yes it is.

FAH is only accepting Fermi or newer GPUs since the old cores (11 and 15) were retired.
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 5648
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby shimonavichay » Wed May 13, 2020 9:00 pm

I have the same problem, but I'm not good in reading a lot of English.
I'd like a technical support. how do I get it?
shimonavichay
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 8:36 pm

Re: HELP-'gpu-index' has no default and is not set

Postby PantherX » Thu May 14, 2020 5:23 am

Welcome to the F@H Forum shimonavichay,

Please note that the Forum is your best option. I would suggest that you use Google translate which might make it easier to communicate: https://translate.google.com/

I would suggest that you post the log file from your client or inform us what GPU you have. If you require guidance on posting the log file, please review this topic: viewtopic.php?f=24&t=26036
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6733
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Next

Return to V7.4.4 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X (deprecated)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron