Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby GuardianOdin » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:26 pm

I recently got back into folding. Specifically Folding coin and Curecoin. The issue I am having is with updating WU's and the Web control.

System:
Windows 10 64 (fresh install)
Socket AM3
Sixcore AMD CPU
16Gb of DDR3
480Gb SSD
Dual RX 480's

Default browser is Chrome (Build 57) also using Chrome (Canary) getting same issue with both.
F@H client 7.4.4 runs smoothly, no crashes

Currently when I open Web Control, the page starts constantly refreshing. Checking Developer Tools I see 127.0.0.1 is Not Secure and Updating API is being blocked. I have to disable cache in (developer mode only) for the page top stop refreshing and load the Web Control. I believe this is causing the GPU WU's to hang at 99.99% the CPU WU's "WILL" refresh.

I'm very new to this and not very good looking at code. Any help would be great. Also not sure if this is the correct section to post this.
GuardianOdin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:33 am

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby Librarian » Fri Mar 24, 2017 10:53 pm

I am seeing the same issue on my Win10 and Win7 computers with Chrome57. I might try to rollback Chrome to see if it persists.
Librarian
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 5:42 pm

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby GuardianOdin » Fri Mar 24, 2017 11:37 pm

I reinstalled Chrome 56. I know it was working with that before. Going to try and run a few WU's and see.
GuardianOdin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:33 am

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby ONEoo7 » Sat Mar 25, 2017 3:08 pm

It seems to work with internet explorer 11 on win 10 64bit. Yeap, the browser that nobody uses has found a way to be useful by not updating to the latest security standards.
ONEoo7
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 28, 2017 9:02 am

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby GuardianOdin » Sat Mar 25, 2017 4:24 pm

6 or so WU later and fine. Chrome 56 worked.
GuardianOdin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:33 am

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby Joe_H » Sat Mar 25, 2017 4:35 pm

Why Chrome version 57 is blocking the local port, 127.0.0.1, you would have to check the release note or ask the developers at Google.

As for this:
GuardianOdin wrote:I believe this is causing the GPU WU's to hang at 99.99% the CPU WU's "WILL" refresh.

The GPU slot hanging at 99% sounds more like a video driver reset. You should check your log file to see if the WU actually reached 99% or stopped earlier. The control screen has a bug where it keeps incrementing the progress based on the estimated TPF when the folding core itself hs stopped due to a video driver reset. There would also be entries in the Windows error logs that correspond in time with the WU stopping.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3816
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby GuardianOdin » Sat Mar 25, 2017 6:04 pm

Joe_H wrote:Why Chrome version 57 is blocking the local port, 127.0.0.1, you would have to check the release note or ask the developers at Google.

As for this:
GuardianOdin wrote:I believe this is causing the GPU WU's to hang at 99.99% the CPU WU's "WILL" refresh.

The GPU slot hanging at 99% sounds more like a video driver reset. You should check your log file to see if the WU actually reached 99% or stopped earlier. The control screen has a bug where it keeps incrementing the progress based on the estimated TPF when the folding core itself hs stopped due to a video driver reset. There would also be entries in the Windows error logs that correspond in time with the WU stopping.


I thought about the drivers firstly. I tried 3 sets of drivers including basic versions and full AMD bloat versions. First set of drivers were prior to AMD RELIVE. None seemed to correct the issue. It wasn't until I switched back to Chrome build 56 that F@H Web Control functioned correctly again. That's why I think it's a Chrome issue. Also, my system is not overclocked and this occurred before and after a fresh Windows 10 install.

Librarian wrote:I am seeing the same issue on my Win10 and Win7 computers with Chrome57. I might try to rollback Chrome to see if it persists.


I have to give credit to Librarian, I didn't think to do that until I seen his/her reply.
GuardianOdin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:33 am

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby Sooth » Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:48 pm

Since update to Chrome V.57, the Web Control page at 127.0.0.1 is continually refreshing. Switched to Safari and Web Control loaded immediately.
Showed no progress since loading Chrome V.57. Bummer. Any word on a fix for Chrome? Running iMac, OS X Version 10.12.3 Sierra, 4GHz, Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM. Running Folding at Low speed.
Sooth
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 25, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby GuardianOdin » Sat Mar 25, 2017 10:48 pm

Sooth wrote:Since update to Chrome V.57, the Web Control page at 127.0.0.1 is continually refreshing. Switched to Safari and Web Control loaded immediately.
Showed no progress since loading Chrome V.57. Bummer. Any word on a fix for Chrome? Running iMac, OS X Version 10.12.3 Sierra, 4GHz, Intel Core i7, 32GB RAM. Running Folding at Low speed.


Switched to FireFox (seems to be running well) for now until Chrome fixes their issues.


EDIT: Switched to Opera and have had no issues for 2 days so far.

Opera- Working great
Firefox (current build as of 28-3-17)- Web control works, caused F@H client to crash
Chrome (current build as of 28-3-17)- Web control not working,will not update WU's
No comments for IE as I do not use it.
GuardianOdin
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 03, 2008 6:33 am

Re: Web Control/chrome 57 issue?

Postby foldy » Tue Mar 28, 2017 4:15 pm

No problem for web client with Chrome 57 on Windows 7 for me.

Maybe it is a similar issue like this where security software Windows Defender blocked web control access
viewtopic.php?f=96&t=29839
foldy
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm

Refresh loop

Postby bullseye1009 » Fri Mar 31, 2017 5:02 pm

Installed version 7.4.4 on a newly built desktop. The program would run for a while then all of a sudden the web browser viewer would go into a constant refresh loop. Restarting the computer or reinstalling the program on either a SSD or HDD would not fix it and sometimes start the loop right away. The program was still putting a 70-80 percent load on the cpu while the browser constantly refreshed.

If it matters the cpu is an Intel Core i5-6500 @ 3.20GHz, and the gpu is a msi RX-480.

Thank you in advance and if more information needs to be provided please ask.
bullseye1009
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:31 pm

Re: Refresh loop

Postby foldy » Fri Mar 31, 2017 6:25 pm

Hi bullseye1009, which web browser are you using?
foldy
 
Posts: 911
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm

Re: Refresh loop

Postby bruce » Fri Mar 31, 2017 10:30 pm

... and which security software?
bruce
 
Posts: 21279
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Refresh loop

Postby ArchCity » Sat Apr 01, 2017 4:27 pm

I'm using chrome and windows defender, and Advanced System care,Windows 7 w/ an i3 and I started getting this same issue a week or so ago. It was fixed for a day or so and then went back into the issue and hasn't resolved itself again.
ArchCity
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:22 pm

Re: Refresh loop

Postby bullseye1009 » Sat Apr 01, 2017 5:35 pm

It's a windows 10 home computer with windows defender, CCleaner, and Super Anti Spyware protecting it. I use chrome to monitor the status. I'll install firefox and see if it persists on that. But I'm also running F@H on a laptop with all of the exact same programs and using chrome to monitor it. I installed F@H at the exact same time for both machines and it hasn't done the refresh loop on the laptop ever.

Something that might be irrelevant. Right now as I type this it's doing it again. But in Task Manager FahCore_a7.exe is using 75-80 percent of my CPU's power, FahCore_21.exe is about 5 percent, and FAHClinet.exe is not doing anything along with FAHCoreWrapper.exe. Just to be as detailed as possible FAHCoreWrapper.exe is listed twice in Task Manager.
bullseye1009
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2017 4:31 pm

Next

Return to V7.4.4 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron