hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debian 9

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debian 9

Postby beer » Sat Dec 16, 2017 7:22 am

I dont know if it is my stupidity but here is 3 things I needed to do in order to get Folding@Home running on a fresh Debian 9 (eg stable) that was no obvious to me:
1: python-support was needed to install before I could install FAH. Over ever it is not part of Debian 9. The solution was to add "deb http://ftp.dk.debian.org/debian/ oldstable main contrib non-free" to my source file
2: Cuda was not part of nvidia-driver (the debian package. The recommendation way of installing the driver by the Debian developers). Solution was to to install nvidia-cuda-toolkit
3: GPU folding was sat to false in the Folding@home's option. I did have to change it to true. This was automatically sat correctly on Windows

I am unsure if someone can do something about those issues so the next people who installed FAH on Debian 9 will not run into those problems or will have it easier than me
beer
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 11:18 am

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby Nathan_P » Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:53 pm

Item 1 I have no issues with Linux Mint 18.2
Item 2 is in the hands of NVidia and its the same on Mint
Item 3 is set because when you 1st load F@H it doesn't know what gpu you have so could end up crashing. its far better to have gpu to false and then configure the gpu after.
Image
Nathan_P
 
Posts: 1442
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2009 9:22 pm
Location: Jersey, Channel islands

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby foldy » Sat Dec 16, 2017 2:19 pm

Item 1 is common also for Ubuntu and others python-support is needed

Maybe FAH could request these dependencies on its own?
So when I install FAH the installer says "You need to download python-support, nvidia-cuda-toolkit, OK?" - Yes
foldy
 
Posts: 1504
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby beer » Sat Dec 16, 2017 5:02 pm

#foldy The problem is not that I needed to type apt-get install python-support but that python-support has been depricated and is no longer available in Debian's stable branch.

But your idear would make it even easier
beer
 
Posts: 183
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 11:18 am

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby RABishop » Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:09 am

I am attempting to get FAH up and running on a new machine running Linux Mint 17.3. If I try to install the Client with GDebi package installer, it says it installed, but I cannot configure the client, since it doesn't stop along the way to allow me to put in my own, personal information, password, etc. If I go to the page where this stuff usually works (the advanced install on your website with "no cert check" and all that, the same thing occurs when I tell it to depackage (in that I can't configure it) because it says it runs into errors and stops, I'm guessing at the configuration part.

Oh, yeah, here is what I get when I attempt the depackaging method:
"
sudo dpkg -i --force-depends fahclient_7.4.4_amd64.deb
Selecting previously unselected package fahclient.
(Reading database ... 191302 files and directories currently installed.)
Preparing to unpack fahclient_7.4.4_amd64.deb ...
usermod: no changes
Unpacking fahclient (7.4.4) ...
Setting up fahclient (7.4.4) ...
update-rc.d: /etc/init.d/FAHClient: file does not exist
dpkg: error processing package fahclient (--install):
subprocess installed post-installation script returned error exit status 1
Processing triggers for desktop-file-utils (0.22-1ubuntu1.1) ...
Processing triggers for gnome-menus (3.10.1-0ubuntu2) ...
Processing triggers for mime-support (3.54ubuntu1.1) ...
Processing triggers for ureadahead (0.100.0-16) ...
Errors were encountered while processing:
fahclient

Any suggestions?
"
RABishop
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby RABishop » Mon Dec 18, 2017 10:30 am

The result is that the FAH Control is greyed-out with the local client saying forever in orange that it is "connecting."
RABishop
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby Dr. Merkwürdigliebe » Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:59 pm

Does "apt-get install -f" work?
User avatar
Dr. Merkwürdigliebe
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2016 7:52 pm
Location: Germany

FAH not running on Linux

Postby RABishop » Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:28 am

Edit by Mod: I found this post in another thead on a completely different topic. I suspect you really wanted it here.

_____I wish I could get this computer to function with folding at home, set to any priority. It just sits, and is constantly connecting, forever. I therefore cannot provide any log printouts. The control process is running, but asleep, with no apparent way to wake it up. I'm running a Linux rig, (Mint 17.3--kept up to date), an intel X99 6 core processor, 3 NVIDIA cards; but all those cores are quite idle at the moment. I have found, over the years, that EVENTUALLY the folding WILL fail, always. I suspect that has something to do with running out of room in the Temp files area of "root" or something like that. The computers themselves used to fail until I got wise and Sextupled the 10 (for anything else usually plenty of) Gigs for storage on the SSD, to 60GB. Now it just takes a lot longer to fail, and the root directory doesn't get overwhelmed: which requires a total reload (and loss of everything, basically) of the OS. I KNOW a backup might save me losing everything. But I am not familiar enough with Linux to trust that a restore won't just put the problem back.

_____The ONLY way to get FAH to function again is to unload everything, and I mean EVERYTHING. It's not just a simple uninstall and reinstall. No. That would be too simple. One must search down EVERY last remnant of FAH files, EVERYWHERE as oneself and as root and delete them. At least that used to work, with a reboot in between after making sure everything FAH is gone. But NOW, even that doesn't work; because, when I go to Manual Installation and Download the Client and the Control files and depackage them in the terminal, I end up with what I have now. It doesn't ask me who I am or to put in my password any more during depackaging, it just refuses to run once I'm done and open Control. Is there some file I'm missing in the deletion process, or is there something I ought to be leaving on the SSD?

Any suggestions?
RABishop
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby RABishop » Mon Jan 22, 2018 4:56 am

HMMMM! I never answered this b4, but I think this might be how I got FAH to install on at least one of my machines. I mean to inform you of this, but forgot after configuring everything. Going to try it after uninstalling the current one. Have to run errand now, but will return later, attempt this, and let you and others know if it works. Strange thing is, I had the control window show "connecting" for well over an hour; but NOW it is showing "updating." Of course, no way to configure anything while that is still going on. I'll see if it is actually connected when I get back.
RABishop
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Re: FAH not running on Linux

Postby bruce » Mon Jan 22, 2018 5:10 pm

If you have files everywhere, start with the command cd ~. (That should happen when you open a text window anyway.)

How are you starting FAHClient?
In a text window, what happens if you run sudo /etc/init.d/FAHClient -v?

Ordinarily, fah puts it's working files in /var/lib/fahclient and they're owned by a user "fahclient"
bruce
 
Posts: 22698
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby RABishop » Thu Feb 01, 2018 11:29 pm

Sorry. I just shut this computer down for a while--electric bill getting crazy. I just installed the client with GDebi Package Installer; and, when I used the "sudo" command suggested above, nothing happened. No error messages. It just came back with the normal prompt and didn't say yeah or nay about anything. I check System Monitor, and it doesn't show the FAH process running at all. I then went to the terminal installation and added FAH Control in that manner. I encountered no error messages. Looking at the presented info, it appears the installation was successful. However, it has made no difference. Still no FAH processes running on computer, no FAH Control Icon on the right side of the window that comes up showing all processes from which to choose, and no "Education" section in that window on the left that, normally, if you choose that, shows you the Advanced FAH control panel. I don't get it. Just tried sudo /etc/init.d/FAHClient start, in the terminal, and the comeback is that it says, apparently continuously that it is starting, but so far it hasn't.

Oh, I just realized I loaded Client again, not control. Loaded control just now. Same result as b4. The Panel is there, connecting forever. System monitor shows control panel activity, but still none from Client. And, I didn't mean the my FAH files are scattered far and wide. They are in seemingly appropriate areas, it just that there are some of them you guys don't mention on your page that says where they are. I just search them all down and delete if it's related at all. Can't see why that would create a problem. System seems as though it would appear to be virgin to the install program; but for some reason, the programs are finnicky in this particular computer, or this computer is finnicky about FAH in ways my others aren't, even though they're all running the say OS. Has me scratching my head.
RABishop
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby RABishop » Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:21 am

I just had a thought about this problem, and I'm wondering about something from back when I started. There was a list of "approved" or "required" literature, books, articles, or something of that nature. I reloaded the OSs on these machines I'm SURE I don't have those anymore. However, the other computers seem to load FAH easier than this one, and they're no more likely to have that list than this one. So I don't know. But if that thing IS still required, could you direct me to it? Thanks.
RABishop
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby bruce » Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:52 am

The FAH installer package are not particularly good about reporting missing dependencies. Moreover, FAH attempts to support a very wide variety of Linux versions and supporting packages are not necessarily compatible with earlier or later versions. The most commonly reported problem is the wrong version of python support.

Here's a recent report which may be helpful Subject: Windows vs Linux

I've seen more coherent lists, but didn't find any of them in a brief search.

After installation, you also might try: sudo apt --fix-broken install and see what happens.
bruce
 
Posts: 22698
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby RABishop » Thu Feb 15, 2018 4:57 am

I have yet a newer quandry now. I was able, finally, to do a perfectly clean install, with the terminal, and the client and control seemed to install ok--except, for some odd reason the client didn't ask me to enter my identity and password. I thought that must have been an omen that the thing wasn't going to work. But it wasn't! Kind of. My x99x processor is cranking away with 14 threads: I removed two in anticipation of adding the 2 nvidia cards. I only have one installed right now, but my identity is already there. Here's the thing. I changed what needed changing to tell it I'd be using GPU's. Did a restart. When I try to add a GPU however, it simply doesn't do it, or it tells me it won't because it can't, something to do with no gpu's available. When one checks the status tab, it shows the GPU, but it says for some reason that it is unsupported. It's an NVIDIA SC2, and I've used it b4, and am using others in other machines.

Here's the log, so far:

[color=#4080FF]04:37:05:Removing old file 'configs/config-20180215-042446.xml'
04:37:05:Saving configuration to /etc/fahclient/config.xml
04:37:05:<config>
04:37:05: <!-- Folding Core -->
04:37:05: <checkpoint v='26'/>
04:37:05:
04:37:05: <!-- Network -->
04:37:05: <proxy v=':8080'/>
04:37:05:
04:37:05: <!-- Slot Control -->
04:37:05: <power v='full'/>
04:37:05:
04:37:05: <!-- User Information -->
04:37:05: <passkey v='********************************'/>
04:37:05: <user v='RABishop'/>
04:37:05:
04:37:05: <!-- Folding Slots -->
04:37:05: <slot id='0' type='CPU'>
04:37:05: <cpus v='14'/>
04:37:05: <next-unit-percentage v='100'/>
04:37:05: </slot>
04:37:05:</config>
04:37:25:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 550000 out of 2500000 steps (22%)
04:37:50:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 575000 out of 2500000 steps (23%)
04:38:15:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 600000 out of 2500000 steps (24%)
04:38:41:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 625000 out of 2500000 steps (25%)
04:39:06:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 650000 out of 2500000 steps (26%)
04:39:31:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 675000 out of 2500000 steps (27%)
04:39:56:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 700000 out of 2500000 steps (28%)
04:40:19:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80
04:40:19:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80: Could not get IP address for assign-GPU.stanford.edu: Temporary failure in name resolution
04:40:19:Connecting to assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80
04:40:19:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80: Could not get IP address for assign-GPU2.stanford.edu: Temporary failure in name resolution
04:40:21:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 725000 out of 2500000 steps (29%)
04:40:47:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 750000 out of 2500000 steps (30%)
04:41:11:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 775000 out of 2500000 steps (31%)
04:41:37:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 800000 out of 2500000 steps (32%)
04:42:02:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 825000 out of 2500000 steps (33%)
04:42:27:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 850000 out of 2500000 steps (34%)
04:42:52:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 875000 out of 2500000 steps (35%)
04:43:17:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 900000 out of 2500000 steps (36%)
04:43:41:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 925000 out of 2500000 steps (37%)
04:44:06:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 950000 out of 2500000 steps (38%)
04:44:31:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 975000 out of 2500000 steps (39%)
04:44:56:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1000000 out of 2500000 steps (40%)
04:45:19:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80
04:45:19:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80: Could not get IP address for assign-GPU.stanford.edu: Temporary failure in name resolution
04:45:19:Connecting to assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80
04:45:19:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80: Could not get IP address for assign-GPU2.stanford.edu: Temporary failure in name resolution
04:45:21:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1025000 out of 2500000 steps (41%)
04:45:46:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1050000 out of 2500000 steps (42%)
04:46:11:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1075000 out of 2500000 steps (43%)
04:46:36:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1100000 out of 2500000 steps (44%)
04:47:01:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1125000 out of 2500000 steps (45%)
04:47:25:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1150000 out of 2500000 steps (46%)
04:47:50:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1175000 out of 2500000 steps (47%)
04:48:15:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1200000 out of 2500000 steps (48%)
04:48:40:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1225000 out of 2500000 steps (49%)
04:49:04:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1250000 out of 2500000 steps (50%)
04:49:29:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1275000 out of 2500000 steps (51%)
04:49:54:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1300000 out of 2500000 steps (52%)
04:50:19:Connecting to assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80
04:50:19:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80: Could not get IP address for assign-GPU.stanford.edu: Temporary failure in name resolution
04:50:19:Connecting to assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80
04:50:19:WARNING:Attempting to update GPUs.txt from assign-GPU2.stanford.edu:80: Could not get IP address for assign-GPU2.stanford.edu: Temporary failure in name resolution
04:50:19:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1325000 out of 2500000 steps (53%)
04:50:43:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1350000 out of 2500000 steps (54%)
04:51:08:WU01:FS00:0xa7:Completed 1375000 out of 2500000 steps (55%)[color]

So, any ideas about this one?
RABishop
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Re: hoops I needed to jump throug to get FAH running on Debi

Postby RABishop » Thu Feb 15, 2018 5:04 am

Oh, yeah. I tried the "sudo apt --fix-broken install" command as you suggested. It just comes back with a huge list of possible optons to attempt:

apt
Usage: apt command [options]
apt help command [options]

Commands:
add-repository - Add entries to apt sources.list
autoclean - Erase old downloaded archive files
autoremove - Remove automatically all unused packages
build - Build binary or source packages from sources
build-dep - Configure build-dependencies for source packages
changelog - View a package's changelog
check - Verify that there are no broken dependencies
clean - Erase downloaded archive files
contains - List packages containing a file
content - List files contained in a package
deb - Install a .deb package
depends - Show raw dependency information for a package
dist-upgrade - Perform an upgrade, possibly installing and removing packages
download - Download the .deb file for a package
dselect-upgrade - Follow dselect selections
held - List all held packages
help - Show help for a command
hold - Hold a package
install - Install/upgrade packages
policy - Show policy settings
purge - Remove packages and their configuration files
recommends - List missing recommended packages for a particular package
rdepends - Show reverse dependency information for a package
reinstall - Download and (possibly) reinstall a currently installed package
remove - Remove packages
search - Search for a package by name and/or expression
show - Display detailed information about a package
source - Download source archives
sources - Edit /etc/apt/sources.list with nano
unhold - Unhold a package
update - Download lists of new/upgradable packages
upgrade - Perform a safe upgrade
version - Show the installed version of a package
This apt has Super Cow Powers

And I must confess, I had forgotten about the "Super Cow Powers" entirely. I looked them up at the time, but can't recall much of anything about that now--other than that I looked them up.

RAB
RABishop
 
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 2:42 am

Next

Return to V7.4.4 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X (deprecated)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron