2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby Stephenish » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:20 am

On my 2 GTX 460 rig, running v7.1.52, the ETAs for the two different cards are consistently differing about similar projects.

One card reports what seems to be an accurate ETA of about 9 hours, while the second card reports an ETA of over two days.

I thought I had gotten a problematic WU on one of my cards and not the other. However, both WUs finish in an approximately equivalent time.

Seems as if the ETA reporting is slightly amiss.
Stephenish
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:45 pm

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby jimerickson » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:31 am

jimerickson
 
Posts: 533
Joined: Wed May 28, 2008 12:56 am
Location: ames, iowa

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby Jesse_V » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:35 am

Similar projects? How so? Please be more specific. Projects differ from one to the other. If the ETA is that different on the same project, then there's a problem somewhere for sure.
F@h is now the top computing platform on the planet and nothing unites people like a dedicated fight against a common enemy. This virus affects all of us. Lets end it together.
Jesse_V
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2851
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:44 am
Location: Western Washington

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby Stephenish » Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:54 am

Both cards are currently running project 8020. Earlier one card reported 2.09 days and the other about 8 hours 46 minutes. Now, one card reports 8 hrs 20 mins and card 2 reports 8 hrs 31 mins.

The cards usually get similar project ETA times, but I often see the incorrect ETA reported by one of the gpus.

I actually thought there was an issue with one of my cards. So I downloaded a fan manager and an overclock manager to test the cards. I found no issues with either card. Excepting that one card is running slightly hotter (but within normal range).
Stephenish
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:45 pm

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby k1wi » Wed Jun 20, 2012 4:10 am

How are you measuring PPD?

From the client (V7) or from a third party app?

It's possible that the card measuring the longer time was including the period downloading the WU?

The other possibility is that there is something using your first GPU's resources, such as a accelerated web browser.
k1wi
 
Posts: 910
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:48 pm

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby Jesse_V » Wed Jun 20, 2012 5:48 am

Jesse_V
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 2851
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:44 am
Location: Western Washington

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby Zagen30 » Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:16 am

IF you see what looks like a wildly unusual ETA, go to the log and check the actual frame times to see if it's actually running slow or if the ETA calculation is just on the fritz again.

Alternatively, I believe most third-party monitoring clients are a lot less likely to mess up their ETA calculations quite that bad; see the 3rd-party subforum to find links to them.
Image
Zagen30
 
Posts: 823
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 1:45 am

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby Stephenish » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:04 pm

k1wi wrote:How are you measuring PPD?

From the client (V7) or from a third party app?

It's possible that the card measuring the longer time was including the period downloading the WU?

The other possibility is that there is something using your first GPU's resources, such as a accelerated web browser.


The machine is dedicated to v7 folding. ETA is coming straight from the client GUI. The incorrect ETA is an ongoing issue recurrent over several weeks.
Stephenish
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:45 pm

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby Stephenish » Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:08 pm

Jesse_V wrote:https://fah-web.stanford.edu/projects/FAHClient/ticket/888


http://foldingforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=67&t=21511

Good link Jesse, guess I should've checked for TPF instead of ETA.
Stephenish
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 5:45 pm

Re: 2 GTX 460s reporting different ETAs for similar work

Postby jcoffland » Mon Oct 01, 2012 4:23 am

@Stephenish I don't yet see enough evidence to prove that this was not a normal difference in run-time between two WUs. If the project numbers are different then all bets are off but it's also possible to have different run-times from one WU to the next even with in the same project. Can you tell us which projects these two WUs were from?
Cauldron Development LLC
http://cauldrondevelopment.com/
User avatar
jcoffland
Pande Group Member
 
Posts: 1017
Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 7:42 pm
Location: San Jose, CA


Return to V7.1.52 Windows/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron