GeForce 610M?

Post requests to add new GPUs to the official whitelist here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

GeForce 610M?

Postby rbpeake » Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:32 pm

Not whitelisted. Even though it is a mobile GPU, it might be able to perform meaningful work.

Thanks!
rbpeake
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: NYC Metro Area

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby 7im » Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:57 pm

Please post the commandline output from "fahclient --lspci" which contains the ID number they need to get it whitelisted.
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby Jesse_V » Tue Aug 07, 2012 11:59 pm

Except we need the device ID and all that too. What does GPU-Z say?
Pen tester at Cigital/Synopsys
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2773
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby rbpeake » Wed Aug 08, 2012 12:37 am

Is this what you need?

Image
rbpeake
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: NYC Metro Area

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby P5-133XL » Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:51 am

rbpeake wrote:Is this what you need?

Image


To add your GPU to the white list we need the info that 7im requested. To get it you need to run a command console or what is called a DOS-box (Start->search programs and files-> type cmd and execure the cmd.exe program that comes up in the search). From inside the cmd.exe box you will type fahclient --lspci <enter>. Then simply copy (rt-click->select all followed by ctrl-c) and put the output into a post here via a paste (rt-click-> paste or ctrl-v).

Do note, that your info will not be immediately added to the white-list but It will happen soon when someone at Stanford adds it to both the server and download versions of the white-list. You can't just edit the GPU.txt that you download for the data needs to be added to the server version first.
Image
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 4034
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby rbpeake » Wed Aug 08, 2012 1:58 am

Thanks for the directions!

VendorID:DeviceID:Vendor Name:Description
0x10de:0x1058:NVIDIA Corporation:NVIDIA GeForce 610M
0x1969:0x1083:Atheros Communications Inc.:Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet
Controller (NDIS 6.20)
0x1b21:0x1042:ASMedia Technology Inc.:ASMedia XHCI Controller
0x8086:0x0101:Intel Corporation:2nd generation Intel(R) Core(TM) processor famil
y PCI Express Controller - 0101
0x8086:0x0104:Intel Corporation:2nd generation Intel(R) Core(TM) processor famil
y DRAM Controller - 0104
0x8086:0x0116:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
0x8086:0x08ae:Intel Corporation:Network Controller
0x8086:0x1c03:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) Mobile Express Chipset SATA AHCI Contro
ller
0x8086:0x1c10:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI
Express Root Port 1 - 1C10
0x8086:0x1c12:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI
Express Root Port 2 - 1C12
0x8086:0x1c16:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI
Express Root Port 4 - 1C16
0x8086:0x1c1a:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family PCI
Express Root Port 6 - 1C1A
0x8086:0x1c20:Intel Corporation:High Definition Audio Controller
0x8086:0x1c22:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family SMB
us Controller - 1C22
0x8086:0x1c26:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB
Enhanced Host Controller - 1C26
0x8086:0x1c2d:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) 6 Series/C200 Series Chipset Family USB
Enhanced Host Controller - 1C2D
0x8086:0x1c3a:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) Management Engine Interface
0x8086:0x1c49:Intel Corporation:Intel(R) HM65 Express Chipset Family LPC Interfa
ce Controller - 1C49
rbpeake
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: NYC Metro Area

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby k1wi » Wed Aug 08, 2012 3:17 am

The 610 is a rebranded Geforce 520, so that would give you a pretty good idea of comparable performance except I cannot see any PPD details for that card anywhere.

I imagine it wouldn't be particularly powerful, it will also miss out on all the architecture improvements of the non-rebranded Kepler series GPUs. The plus side of which once it gets added to the whitelist you shouldn't have any of the issues associated with the new non-rebranded Kepler cards!
k1wi
 
Posts: 1152
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 10:48 pm

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby 7im » Wed Aug 08, 2012 5:42 am

rbpeake wrote:Not whitelisted. Even though it is a mobile GPU, it might be able to perform meaningful work.

Thanks!


What prompted you to think it wasn't whitelisted?


Now that I am at a real computer, I checked the GPUs.txt file... and it is whitelisted.

0x10de:0x1056:2:2:GF108 [Quadro NVS 4200M]
0x10de:0x1057:2:2:GF108 [Quadro NVS 4200M]
0x10de:0x1058:2:2:GF119 [GeForce 610M]
0x10de:0x105a:2:2:GF119 [GeForce 610M]
0x10de:0x107d:2:2:GF119 [NVS 310]

Please post your *** System *** section of the log file so we can see what's wrong.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 14648
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby rbpeake » Wed Aug 08, 2012 10:09 pm

Does this help? The v7 client defaults to a uniprocessor, and when I change the slot to a gpu I get the below log information:

Code: Select all
22:02:10:************************* Folding@home Client *************************

22:02:10:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
22:02:10:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2012 Stanford University
22:02:10:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
22:02:10:         Args:
22:02:10:       Config: C:/Users/Bob/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/config.xml
22:02:10:******************************** Build ********************************

22:02:10:      Version: 7.1.52
22:02:10:         Date: Mar 20 2012
22:02:10:         Time: 19:37:42
22:02:10:      SVN Rev: 3515
22:02:10:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
22:02:10:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
22:02:10:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -
arch:SSE
22:02:10:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /M
T
22:02:10:     Platform: win32 XP
22:02:10:         Bits: 32
22:02:10:         Mode: Release
22:02:10:******************************* System ********************************

22:02:10:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2670QM CPU @ 2.20GHz
22:02:10:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
22:02:10:         CPUs: 8
22:02:10:       Memory: 3.78GiB
22:02:10:  Free Memory: 1.74GiB
22:02:10:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
22:02:10:   On Battery: false
22:02:10:   UTC offset: -4
22:02:10:          PID: 4576
22:02:10:          CWD: C:/Users/Bob/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient
22:02:10:           OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
22:02:10:      OS Arch: AMD64
22:02:10:         GPUs: 0
22:02:10:         CUDA: 2.1
22:02:10:  CUDA Driver: 5000
22:02:10:Win32 Service: false
22:02:10:***********************************************************************

22:02:10:<config>
22:02:10:  <service-description v='Folding@home Client'/>
22:02:10:  <service-restart v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <service-restart-delay v='5000'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Client Control -->
22:02:10:  <cycle-rate v='4'/>
22:02:10:  <cycles v='-1'/>
22:02:10:  <data-directory v='.'/>
22:02:10:  <disable-project-lookup v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <exec-directory v='C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient'/>
22:02:10:  <exit-when-done v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <threads v='4'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Configuration -->
22:02:10:  <config-rotate v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <config-rotate-dir v='configs'/>
22:02:10:  <config-rotate-max v='16'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Debugging -->
22:02:10:  <assignment-servers>
22:02:10:    assign3.stanford.edu:8080 assign4.stanford.edu:80
22:02:10:  </assignment-servers>
22:02:10:  <capture-directory v='capture'/>
22:02:10:  <capture-sockets v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <debug-sockets v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <exception-locations v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <gpu-assignment-servers>
22:02:10:    assign-GPU.stanford.edu:80 assign-GPU.stanford.edu:8080
22:02:10:  </gpu-assignment-servers>
22:02:10:  <stack-traces v='false'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Error Handling -->
22:02:10:  <max-slot-errors v='5'/>
22:02:10:  <max-unit-errors v='5'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- FahCore Control -->
22:02:10:  <checkpoint v='15'/>
22:02:10:  <core-dir v='cores'/>
22:02:10:  <core-priority v='idle'/>
22:02:10:  <cpu-affinity v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <cpu-usage v='100'/>
22:02:10:  <no-assembly v='false'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
22:02:10:  <client-subtype v='STDCLI'/>
22:02:10:  <client-type v='normal'/>
22:02:10:  <cpu-species v='X86_PENTIUM_II'/>
22:02:10:  <cpu-type v='AMD64'/>
22:02:10:  <cpus v='-1'/>
22:02:10:  <cuda-index v='0'/>
22:02:10:  <extra-core-args v='beta'/>
22:02:10:  <gpu v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <gpu-usage v='100'/>
22:02:10:  <max-packet-size v='normal'/>
22:02:10:  <opencl-index v='0'/>
22:02:10:  <os-species v='UNKNOWN'/>
22:02:10:  <os-type v='WIN32'/>
22:02:10:  <project-key v='0'/>
22:02:10:  <smp v='false'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Logging -->
22:02:10:  <log v='log.txt'/>
22:02:10:  <log-color v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <log-crlf v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-date v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <log-date-periodically v='21600'/>
22:02:10:  <log-debug v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-domain v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <log-header v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-level v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-no-info-header v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-redirect v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <log-rotate v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-rotate-dir v='logs'/>
22:02:10:  <log-rotate-max v='16'/>
22:02:10:  <log-short-level v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <log-simple-domains v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-thread-id v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <log-thread-prefix v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-time v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-to-screen v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <log-truncate v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <verbosity v='4'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Network -->
22:02:10:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
22:02:10:  <proxy-enable v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <proxy-pass v=''/>
22:02:10:  <proxy-user v=''/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Process Control -->
22:02:10:  <child v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <daemon v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <pid v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <pid-file v='Folding@home Client.pid'/>
22:02:10:  <respawn v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <service v='false'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Remote Command Server -->
22:02:10:  <command-address v='0.0.0.0'/>
22:02:10:  <command-allow v='127.0.0.1'/>
22:02:10:  <command-allow-no-pass v='127.0.0.1'/>
22:02:10:  <command-deny v='0.0.0.0/0'/>
22:02:10:  <command-deny-no-pass v='0.0.0.0/0'/>
22:02:10:  <command-port v='36330'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Slot Control -->
22:02:10:  <max-shutdown-wait v='60'/>
22:02:10:  <pause-on-battery v='false'/>
22:02:10:  <pause-on-start v='false'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- User Information -->
22:02:10:  <machine-id v='0'/>
22:02:10:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
22:02:10:  <team v='43681'/>
22:02:10:  <user v='rbpeake'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Work Unit Control -->
22:02:10:  <dump-after-deadline v='true'/>
22:02:10:  <max-queue v='16'/>
22:02:10:  <max-units v='0'/>
22:02:10:  <next-unit-percentage v='99'/>
22:02:10:
22:02:10:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
22:02:10:</config>
22:02:11:Trying to access database...
22:02:11:Successfully acquired database lock
22:02:11:WU00:FS00:Connecting to assign3.stanford.edu:8080
22:02:11:WU00:FS00:News: Welcome to Folding@Home
22:02:11:WU00:FS00:Assigned to work server 171.67.108.58
22:02:11:WU00:FS00:Requesting new work unit for slot 00: READY uniprocessor from
 171.67.108.58
22:02:11:WU00:FS00:Connecting to 171.67.108.58:8080
22:02:11:Server connection id=1 on 0.0.0.0:36330 from 127.0.0.1
22:02:12:WU00:FS00:Downloading 534.47KiB
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:Download complete
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:Received Unit: id:00 state:DOWNLOAD error:OK project:8014 run
:3 clone:575 gen:42 core:0xa4 unit:0x000000396652edca4f9b05d99f1bdcd2
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:Starting
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWra
pper.exe" C:/Users/Bob/AppData/Roaming/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/W
in32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 00 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline
4576 -checkpoint 15 beta
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 2828
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:Core PID:2728
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:FahCore 0xa4 started
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:*------------------------------*
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Created dyn
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Files status OK
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Expanded 546783 -> 1326096 (decompressed 242.5 percent
)
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=546783
data_size=1326096, decompressed_data_size=1326096 diff=0
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Project: 8014 (Run 3, Clone 575, Gen 42)
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
22:02:13:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Entering M.D.
22:02:17:FS00:Paused
22:02:17:FS00:Shutting core down
22:02:19:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Mapping NT from 1 to 1
22:02:19:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Completed 0 out of 250000 steps  (0%)
22:02:23:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Client no longer detected. Shutting down core
22:02:23:WU00:FS00:0xa4:
22:02:23:WU00:FS00:0xa4:Folding@home Core Shutdown: CLIENT_DIED
22:02:23:WU00:FS00:FahCore returned: INTERRUPTED (102 = 0x66)
22:03:02:Saving configuration to config.xml
22:03:02:<config>
22:03:02:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
22:03:02:  <extra-core-args v='beta'/>
22:03:02:  <gpu v='true'/>
22:03:02:  <smp v='false'/>
22:03:02:
22:03:02:  <!-- Logging -->
22:03:02:  <verbosity v='4'/>
22:03:02:
22:03:02:  <!-- Network -->
22:03:02:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
22:03:02:
22:03:02:  <!-- User Information -->
22:03:02:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
22:03:02:  <team v='43681'/>
22:03:02:  <user v='rbpeake'/>
22:03:02:
22:03:02:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
22:03:02:  <slot id='0' type='UNIPROCESSOR'/>
22:03:02:</config>
22:03:46:WARNING:WU00:Slot ID 0 no longer exists and there are no other matching
 slots, dumping
22:03:46:WU00:Sending unit results: id:00 state:SEND error:DUMPED project:8014 r
un:3 clone:575 gen:42 core:0xa4 unit:0x000000396652edca4f9b05d99f1bdcd2
22:03:46:WU00:Connecting to 171.67.108.58:8080
22:03:46:WU00:Server responded WORK_ACK (400)
22:03:46:WU00:Cleaning up
22:03:46:Saving configuration to config.xml
22:03:46:<config>
22:03:46:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
22:03:46:  <extra-core-args v='beta'/>
22:03:46:  <gpu v='true'/>
22:03:46:  <smp v='false'/>
22:03:46:
22:03:46:  <!-- Logging -->
22:03:46:  <verbosity v='4'/>
22:03:46:
22:03:46:  <!-- Network -->
22:03:46:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
22:03:46:
22:03:46:  <!-- User Information -->
22:03:46:  <passkey v='********************************'/>
22:03:46:  <team v='43681'/>
22:03:46:  <user v='rbpeake'/>
22:03:46:
22:03:46:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
22:03:46:</config>
rbpeake
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: NYC Metro Area

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby rbpeake » Wed Aug 08, 2012 10:19 pm

I also get this splash screen"

On client "local" 127.0.0.1:36330: No more GPUs
rbpeake
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: NYC Metro Area

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby P5-133XL » Wed Aug 08, 2012 11:46 pm

Have you download the gpu.txt file and then placed it in the proper folder (Start->All Programs->FAHClient->Data Directory) ? Once done, restart the FAHControl program.
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 4034
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby rbpeake » Thu Aug 09, 2012 1:12 am

P5-133XL wrote:Have you download the gpu.txt file and then placed it in the proper folder (Start->All Programs->FAHClient->Data Directory) ? Once done, restart the FAHControl program.

Wow! Works like a charm! Thank you very much!
rbpeake
 
Posts: 323
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:39 pm
Location: NYC Metro Area

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby IronBredin » Fri May 17, 2019 1:04 am

Where would this directory be on a Windows 7 Professional machine?
IronBredin
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 17, 2019 1:02 am

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby bruce » Fri May 17, 2019 3:50 pm

FAH keeps its data files inside of a hidden directory %APPDATA%
bruce
 
Posts: 22871
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 10:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: GeForce 610M?

Postby JimboPalmer » Fri May 17, 2019 4:48 pm

GPU-Z seems to think that card has no CUDA or OpenCL software. F@H does not use CUDA, but Nvidia's implementation of OpenCL does.

The F@H client log does show CUDA 2.1.

Setting verbosity back to 3 sure would make the log easier to read.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 959
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Next

Return to New GPUs (whitelist)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron