GPU working, CPU not

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

GPU working, CPU not

Postby aaf.fah » Wed Sep 12, 2012 3:17 am

Can I fold with my GPU and CPU at the same time? I have a 4 core Intel processor that is not folding at all currently.
aaf.fah
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 3:16 am

Re: GPU working, CPU not

Postby Joe_H » Wed Sep 12, 2012 4:08 am

Yes, as long as you have a supported GPU and are using Windows. The ATI GPU's folding core can take most of one CPU core to process the data, while the nVidia GPU's use very little CPU while folding. So if you have an i5 you can fold on up to 3 cores with an ATI, 4 with nVidia.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6906
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: GPU working, CPU not

Postby aaf.fah » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:04 am

My SMP job is currently at %0.0 and has been since installation. Any idea as to what's wrong?
aaf.fah
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 3:16 am

Re: GPU working, CPU not

Postby Joe_H » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:12 am

Post your log including the beginning where it shows your system configuration. Then we might have a chance at figuring out what is going on with your system. To place the log in a scrollable box, paste it between code tags selected from options available at the top of the posting Full Editor.
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6906
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: GPU working, CPU not

Postby aaf.fah » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:19 am

A quick update: task manager shows all four of my cores pegged at 100% but the SMP job still shows 0.0%.

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2012-09-12T04:16:37Z ***********************
04:16:37:************************* Folding@home Client *************************
04:16:37:      Website: http://folding.stanford.edu/
04:16:37:    Copyright: (c) 2009-2012 Stanford University
04:16:37:       Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
04:16:37:         Args: --lifeline 5772 --command-port=36330
04:16:37:       Config: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/config.xml
04:16:37:******************************** Build ********************************
04:16:37:      Version: 7.1.52
04:16:37:         Date: Mar 20 2012
04:16:37:         Time: 19:37:42
04:16:37:      SVN Rev: 3515
04:16:37:       Branch: fah/trunk/client
04:16:37:     Compiler: Intel(R) C++ MSVC 1500 mode 1200
04:16:37:      Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /Qdiag-disable:4297,4103,1786,279 /Ox -arch:SSE
04:16:37:               /QaxSSE2,SSE3,SSSE3,SSE4.1,SSE4.2 /Qopenmp /Qrestrict /MT
04:16:37:     Platform: win32 XP
04:16:37:         Bits: 32
04:16:37:         Mode: Release
04:16:37:******************************* System ********************************
04:16:37:          CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz
04:16:37:       CPU ID: GenuineIntel Family 6 Model 42 Stepping 7
04:16:37:         CPUs: 4
04:16:37:       Memory: 7.98GiB
04:16:37:  Free Memory: 5.90GiB
04:16:37:      Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
04:16:37:   On Battery: false
04:16:37:   UTC offset: -7
04:16:37:          PID: 5628
04:16:37:          CWD: C:/ProgramData/FAHClient
04:16:37:           OS: Windows 8 Pro
04:16:37:      OS Arch: AMD64
04:16:37:         GPUs: 1
04:16:37:        GPU 0: ATI:4 Cayman PRO [AMD Radeon 6900 Series]
04:16:37:         CUDA: Not detected
04:16:37:Win32 Service: false
04:16:37:***********************************************************************
04:16:37:<config>
04:16:37:  <!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
04:16:37:  <gpu v='true'/>
04:16:37:
04:16:37:  <!-- Network -->
04:16:37:  <proxy v=':8080'/>
04:16:37:
04:16:37:  <!-- User Information -->
04:16:37:  <user v='aaron_fulkerson'/>
04:16:37:
04:16:37:  <!-- Folding Slots -->
04:16:37:  <slot id='0' type='GPU'/>
04:16:37:  <slot id='1' type='SMP'/>
04:16:37:</config>
04:16:37:Trying to access database...
04:16:37:Successfully acquired database lock
04:16:37:Enabled folding slot 00: READY gpu:0:"Cayman PRO [AMD Radeon 6900 Series]"
04:16:37:Enabled folding slot 01: READY smp:4
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:Starting
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/Core_a4.fah/FahCore_a4.exe -dir 01 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 5628 -checkpoint 15 -np 4
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:Started FahCore on PID 3136
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:Core PID:4128
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:FahCore 0xa4 started
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:Starting
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:Running FahCore: "C:\Program Files (x86)\FAHClient/FAHCoreWrapper.exe" C:/ProgramData/FAHClient/cores/www.stanford.edu/~pande/Win32/AMD64/ATI/R600/Core_16.fah/FahCore_16.exe -dir 02 -suffix 01 -version 701 -lifeline 5628 -checkpoint 15 -gpu 0
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:Started FahCore on PID 2764
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:Core PID:5236
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:FahCore 0x16 started
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:*------------------------------*
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Folding@Home Gromacs GB Core
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Version 2.27 (Dec. 15, 2010)
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Preparing to commence simulation
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Looking at optimizations...
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Files status OK
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Expanded 54090 -> 201536 (decompressed 372.5 percent)
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=54090 data_size=201536, decompressed_data_size=201536 diff=0
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:- Digital signature verified
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Project: 7022 (Run 0, Clone 73, Gen 41)
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Assembly optimizations on if available.
04:16:37:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Entering M.D.
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:*------------------------------*
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Folding@Home GPU Core
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Version 2.11 (Thu Dec 9 15:00:14 PST 2010)
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Compiler  : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 15.00.30729.01 for 80x86
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Build host: user-f6d030f24f
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Board Type: AMD/OpenCL
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Core      : x=16
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16: Window's signal control handler registered.
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Preparing to commence simulation
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:- Looking at optimizations...
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:- Files status OK
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:sizeof(CORE_PACKET_HDR) = 512 file=<>
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:- Expanded 45173 -> 171163 (decompressed 378.9 percent)
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=45173 data_size=171163, decompressed_data_size=171163 diff=0
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:- Digital signature verified
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Project: 11293 (Run 12, Clone 280, Gen 27)
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Assembly optimizations on if available.
04:16:37:WU02:FS00:0x16:Entering M.D.
04:16:39:WU02:FS00:0x16:Will resume from checkpoint file 02/wudata_01.ckp
04:16:39:WU02:FS00:0x16:Tpr hash 02/wudata_01.tpr:  2828851028 3874664511 2710740779 83102026 2520726211
04:16:39:WU02:FS00:0x16:Working on ALZHEIMER DISEASE AMYLOID
04:16:39:WU02:FS00:0x16:Client config unavailable.
04:16:39:WU02:FS00:0x16:Starting GUI Server
04:16:40:Server connection id=1 on 0.0.0.0:36330 from 127.0.0.1
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:Resuming from checkpoint
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:fcCheckPointResume: retreived and current tpr file hash:
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:   0   2828851028   2828851028
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:   1   3874664511   3874664511
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:   2   2710740779   2710740779
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:   3     83102026     83102026
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:   4   2520726211   2520726211
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:fcCheckPointResume: file hashes same.
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:fcCheckPointResume: state restored.
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:fcCheckPointResume: name 02/wudata_01.log Verified 02/wudata_01.log
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:fcCheckPointResume: name 02/wudata_01.trr Verified 02/wudata_01.trr
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:fcCheckPointResume: name 02/wudata_01.xtc Verified 02/wudata_01.xtc
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:fcCheckPointResume: name 02/wudata_01.edr Verified 02/wudata_01.edr
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:fcCheckPointResume: state restored 2
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:Resumed from checkpoint
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:Setting checkpoint frequency: 500000
04:16:41:WU02:FS00:0x16:Completed   3500001 out of 50000000 steps (7%).
04:16:43:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Mapping NT from 4 to 4
04:16:43:WU01:FS01:0xa4:Completed 0 out of 10000000 steps  (0%)


Mod edit to add code tags
aaf.fah
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 3:16 am

Re: GPU working, CPU not

Postby P5-133XL » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:28 am

Try changing the SMP slot from 4 to 3 cores. Your GPU will use a core all by itself. See if that helps.
Image
P5-133XL
 
Posts: 2948
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:36 am
Location: Salem. OR USA

Re: GPU working, CPU not

Postby aaf.fah » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:36 am

This is odd, I had 2 settings in the "Expert" tab, 'gpu' and 'smp' and now 'smp' is gone...

Tried adding 'smp' again and it won't stick.
aaf.fah
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 3:16 am

Re: GPU working, CPU not

Postby rhavern » Wed Sep 12, 2012 4:17 pm

As mentioned in another post, SMP is the default setting, therefore it does not appear in the configuration.
Folding since 1 WU=1 point
ImageImage
User avatar
rhavern
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:45 am
Location: UK


Return to V7.1.52 Windows/Linux

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron