Is my program running?

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Is my program running?

Postby vesnicka » Fri Oct 11, 2013 1:00 pm

Hi,
im new to this program. I have a stupid question- when i look at my web control page, I can see something like CPU1, wait 16 min 50 seconds and the time keeps running but my progress is still 0% .Ive installed and run this program yesterday and its been on for a few hours. Is my 0% progress normal?
I cant even see any points and I cant find myself in donor statistics. I have obtained the passkey but it also cannot be found.
Whats the problem?
I can see the program icon in my toolbar and activity is set to full.

Im not good at technical things so please if you answer take into cosideration that Im no computer expert. Ive read some similar questions here but I dont understand the advice at all :)
vesnicka
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:52 pm

Re: Is my program running?

Postby bollix47 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 1:44 pm

Welcome to the folding@home support forum vesnicka.

If you could please supply the System Info and Config sections as explained here we will be better equipped to offer advice.

You won't see yourself in the stats until you successfully return at least one work unit.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: Is my program running?

Postby Jesse_V » Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:24 pm

It's likely that it will show up. The 0% will stay there until 1% had been completed. The software doesn't know how fast that project will take until 1% had been completed, and then it knows enough to start interpolating between the percents. It has to do this because progress is typically reported in whole percentages, so the display can't accurately give a decimal answer right away.
Pen tester at Cigital/Synopsys
User avatar
Jesse_V
 
Posts: 2894
Joined: Mon Jul 18, 2011 4:44 am
Location: USA

Re: Is my program running?

Postby vesnicka » Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:41 pm

Code: Select all
*********************** Log Started 2013-10-11T11:57:31Z ***********************
11:57:35:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
11:57:36:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
11:57:36:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
11:57:37:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
11:57:38:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
11:57:38:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
11:58:37:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
11:58:38:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
11:58:38:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
12:00:14:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
12:00:15:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
12:00:15:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
12:02:52:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
12:02:52:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
12:02:52:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
12:07:06:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
12:07:06:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
12:07:06:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
12:13:57:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
12:13:58:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
12:13:58:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
12:25:03:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
12:25:03:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
12:25:03:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
12:43:00:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
12:43:01:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
12:43:01:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
13:12:02:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
13:12:02:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
13:12:02:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment
13:59:01:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign3.stanford.edu:8080': Empty work server assignment
13:59:02:WARNING:WU00:FS00:Failed to get assignment from 'assign4.stanford.edu:80': Empty work server assignment
13:59:02:ERROR:WU00:FS00:Exception: Could not get an assignment


I cant copy and paste my system info, dont know why (but i can see it)
Im working on an old laptop.
vesnicka
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:52 pm

Re: Is my program running?

Postby bollix47 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 2:44 pm

Navigate to your Data Directory. (Start>All Programs>FAHClient>Data Directory)

Right click on config.xml, open with Wordpad and copy/paste the first fifty or so lines into a post here.

p.s. The information on the System Info tab cannot be copied. If you follow the instructions in the post I linked to earlier you will see that by selecting the Log tab, clicking on the Refresh button and scrolling to the top of the log you can see the System Info and Config sections which you will be able to copy and paste.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: Is my program running?

Postby vesnicka » Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:18 pm

This i all i got, no more lines

<config>
<!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
<power v='full'/>

<!-- User Information -->
<passkey v='REDACTED'/>
<user v='vesnicka'/>

<!-- Folding Slots -->
<slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
</config>

I tried to find things accourding to the directions you gave me but my version looks diferrently. I click on refresh in the log tab but all that appears is copied in the post above.There is no system info in the log window. When i click on System info tab which is located on the left side to the log tab, the text is somehow blocked and cannot be copied. I tried to make screenshot but its impossible to insert the picture in this post ( i tried inserting betwwen img brackets)
vesnicka
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:52 pm

Re: Is my program running?

Postby bollix47 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:21 pm

Try removing the check to the left of Follow. Then click on Refresh. Then scroll to the top.

What version of the v7 client are you using?

Another possibility is that your "old laptop" may only be able to process the core 78 work units and there may be a shortage of those at the moment or it may not have the CPU options necessary to fold but we need to see the System Info before knowing for sure or you could tell us the exact model and manufacturer of your laptop.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: Is my program running?

Postby PantherX » Fri Oct 11, 2013 3:48 pm

Please note that you might have to uncheck the (filter) box "Warnings & Errors" in the log tab to get the entire log.

If you want to post an image, you will first have to upload the image to a public site (http://tinypic.com/ or any other of your choice) and then paste the URL here for us to view.
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Chrome Folding App (Beta) Ӂ Troubleshooting "Bad WUs" Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6616
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 9:33 am

Re: Is my program running?

Postby vesnicka » Fri Oct 11, 2013 5:42 pm

vesnicka
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Oct 11, 2013 12:52 pm

Re: Is my program running?

Postby bollix47 » Fri Oct 11, 2013 6:20 pm

Do you have the necessary software requirements installed?

Specifically:

Note: Although Pande Group has yet to provide a list of software prerequisites, donors have reported three issues. First is that Microsoft .NET Framework is required by V7 FAHControl in Windows, and Windows XP does not include .NET Framework by default. Microsoft .NET 2.0 or newer should be installed to support the V7 software in Windows XP. All newer versions of Windows already include a supported version of .NET by default. In addition, Windows XP needs the 2008 C++ Redistributable (32 bit) for the FAHClient to operate. And depending on your network configuration, IPv4 may need to be given priority over IPv6 using this Microsoft Fix It tool.
bollix47
 
Posts: 3411
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:04 am
Location: Canada

Re: Is my program running?

Postby 7im » Fri Oct 11, 2013 6:50 pm

Intel Celeron 440 = 1 core (Pentium M based Yonah, i.e. Core Solo) = core_78 work units.

See also: Folding Forum: Core 78 projects seem on a hiatus
How to provide enough information to get helpful support
Tell me and I forget. Teach me and I remember. Involve me and I learn.
User avatar
7im
 
Posts: 15237
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 4:30 pm
Location: Arizona


Return to New Donors start here

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron