Can't restart F@H after crash on Linux

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Can't restart F@H after crash on Linux

Postby octopus » Mon Mar 23, 2020 4:29 pm

I was folding successfully using the current F@H client on Linux. I ran into some internet issues, and since then haven't been able to get the client running again. I suspect a reboot would fix everything, but I'd like to be able to keep the machine on in the meantime. I may have made things worse by using
Code: Select all
ps aux | grep FAH
to kill the processes - I hadn't realized it was an init.d process. I've since properly turned the init.d process off, but it fails when I turn it on (
Code: Select all
Starting FAHClient ... FAIL
). What can I do to try and get it back on?
octopus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 6:29 pm

Re: Can't restart F@H after crash on Linux

Postby foldy » Mon Mar 23, 2020 6:44 pm

Maybe you can just start it manually in a cmd shell
cd /etc/init.d/
FAHClient
foldy
 
Posts: 2045
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 4:43 pm

Re: Can't restart F@H after crash on Linux

Postby bruce » Mon Mar 23, 2020 6:47 pm

I've been frustrated by the init.d script saying ...FAIL but I've also stepped through the script manually to figure out what didn't work. Whatever got corrupted probably needs to be fixed but no clues are evident, at this point.

You might start with a simple reboot :shock: and see if it recovers whatever is wrong.
bruce
 
Posts: 20152
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: Can't restart F@H after crash on Linux

Postby octopus » Tue Mar 24, 2020 8:00 am

I was hoping to avoid reboot, but I guess there's no other easy option right now. Does the init.d script run at startup automatically, or do I need to activate it?
octopus
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2020 6:29 pm

Re: Can't restart F@H after crash on Linux

Postby Joe_H » Tue Mar 24, 2020 1:56 pm

In a default install the init.d script runs at startup, there is/was an option in the installer to disable that action. It has been a while since I did other than a default install, so not certain where that option shows up.

From what you describe, I suspect there is some leftover lock on a file used by the client. This kind of thing usually clears up during a startup's file system checks and can be harder to find and clear otherwise.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6692
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA


Return to V7.5.1 Public Release Windows/Linux/MacOS X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron