FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Driver issues associated with the Windows 10 roll-out

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby cgistlaker » Sat Apr 18, 2020 11:02 am

In the last release some bug - FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but if I install 7.5.1 it will detect.
cgistlaker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 10:53 am

Re: FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby PantherX » Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:29 pm

Welcome to the F@H Forum cgistlaker,

I would suggest that you:
Manually download the GPUs.txt file from here: https://apps.foldingathome.org/GPUs.txt (right-click save as GPUs.txt)
Exit the client
Copy the GPUs.txt file from the Downloads folder to %AppData%\FAHClient
Reboot your system
Start up the client and ensure that you can see your GPU in the log file
Add a GPU slot from FAHControl -> Configure -> Slots tab -> Add -> GPU -> OK -> Save

Let us know if that works or not :)
ETA:
Now ↞ Very Soon ↔ Soon ↔ Soon-ish ↔ Not Soon ↠ End Of Time

Welcome To The F@H Support Forum Ӂ Troubleshooting Bad WUs Ӂ Troubleshooting Server Connectivity Issues
User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6850
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby Tohya » Sat Apr 18, 2020 12:30 pm

After installing FAH 7.6.9, reboot your computer. Then manually add a GPU Folding slot. FAHControl > Configure > Slots tab > Add GPU, click on the dot and leave everything default > OK > Save
Tohya
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 1:41 am

Re: FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby cgistlaker » Sat Apr 18, 2020 2:20 pm

Thanks, manually adding of GPU is solved my problem, but anyway it is a bug in new client that shoud be fixed. How can I report my problem to the developers?
cgistlaker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 10:53 am

Re: FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby PantherX » Sat Apr 18, 2020 2:21 pm

User avatar
PantherX
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 6850
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 10:33 am
Location: Land Of The Long White Cloud

Re: FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby cgistlaker » Sat Apr 18, 2020 2:46 pm

Thank you all, I will!
cgistlaker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 10:53 am

Re: FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby eaddict » Sat Apr 18, 2020 4:01 pm

Tohya wrote:After installing FAH 7.6.9, reboot your computer. Then manually add a GPU Folding slot. FAHControl > Configure > Slots tab > Add GPU, click on the dot and leave everything default > OK > Save


I can do this but it doesn't save. I even downloaded the GPU text file mentioned above.

Ideas?
eaddict
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Apr 14, 2020 2:35 pm

Re: FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby JimboPalmer » Sat Apr 18, 2020 4:32 pm

eaddict, you seem to wish to spam tiny bits of your info across multiple threads.

to get the best help, you would put ALL your info in a single thread, started by you.

Your log, your GPU-Z info, what you have tried, etc.
Tsar of all the Rushers
I tried to remain childlike, all I achieved was childish.
A friend to those who want no friends
JimboPalmer
 
Posts: 2067
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 5:12 am
Location: Greenwood MS USA

Re: FAH 7.6.9 can't detect Geforce 1060, but FAH 7.5.1 can

Postby cgistlaker » Sat Apr 18, 2020 5:51 pm

eaddict to solve your problem you should change default CPU to GPU in the slots and after that add new CPU.
cgistlaker
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 18, 2020 10:53 am


Return to Windows 10 + NVidia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: foldy and 0 guests

cron