There might be a wrong line?

Post requests to add new GPUs to the official whitelist here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

There might be a wrong line?

Postby Foliant » Thu Jul 02, 2020 9:21 pm

Not actually a request but i noticed that a "GTX 760 Ti" is listed as a "GTX 670".

Image

Maybe someone can update or explain that?

Regards,
Patrick
1x Celeron J1900 @3Cores - 24/7
1x GTX 760 Ti (GK104) - nearly 24/7
1x GTX 770 (GK104) - nearly 24/7
1x GTX 660 (GK 106) - nearly 24/7
1x GTX 650 (GK 107) - nearly 24/7
1x GTX1660 Super (TU116) - if Idle
Foliant
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby bruce » Thu Jul 02, 2020 9:37 pm

Accirdubg to my infromation, GK104 [GeForce GTX 670] has the Binary IDs of 10de 1189.
The codes 10de 1187 are for the GK104 [GeForce GTX 760]

Please post the output from GPU-Z or FAHCLIENT --lspci showing what you have.
bruce
 
Posts: 19830
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby Foliant » Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:04 pm

Here we go:
Code: Select all
FAHClient --lspci
VendorID:DeviceID:PCI Bus:PCI Slot:PCI function:Vendor Name:Description
0x1002:0x5a14:0:0:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x5a16:0:2:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x5a17:0:3:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4391:0:17:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4397:0:18:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4396:0:18:2:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4397:0:19:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4396:0:19:2:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4385:0:20:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x439c:0:20:1:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x439d:0:20:3:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4384:0:20:4:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4399:0:20:5:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x43a0:0:21:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x43a3:0:21:3:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4397:0:22:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1002:0x4396:0:22:2:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD/ATI]:
0x1022:0x1200:0:24:0:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:
0x1022:0x1201:0:24:1:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:
0x1022:0x1202:0:24:2:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:
0x1022:0x1203:0:24:3:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:
0x1022:0x1204:0:24:4:Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. [AMD]:
0x10de:0x1189:1:0:0:NVIDIA Corporation:
0x10de:0x0e0a:1:0:1:NVIDIA Corporation:
0x10de:0x1082:2:0:0:NVIDIA Corporation:
0x10de:0x0e09:2:0:1:NVIDIA Corporation:
0x10ec:0x8168:5:0:0:Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd.:


Code: Select all
lspci |grep VGA
01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK104 [GeForce GTX 670] (rev a1)
02:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GF110 [GeForce GTX 560 Ti OEM] (rev a1)
Foliant
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby Joe_H » Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:31 pm

I looked up the two entries and did a little research. The entries in GPUs.txt that match up with your lspci output are the following:

Code: Select all
0x10de:0x1189:2:4:GK104 [GeForce GTX 670] 2634

0x10de:0x1082:2:4:GF114 [GeForce GTX 560 Ti] 1263


The research showed that the OEM card called a GTX 760 ti was a rebadged GTX 670. That is why it is identified that way in the file. The specs for number of shaders, base clock, boost clock, etc. are the same for both cards.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6526
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby Foliant » Sun Jul 05, 2020 6:05 pm

Joe_H wrote:the OEM card called a GTX 760 ti was a rebadged GTX 670

Thank you, i did know some cards are just rebrands of older ones. I did not even think about my 760TI could be one of them.

Regards
Patrick
Foliant
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby Joe_H » Sun Jul 05, 2020 6:42 pm

Given the time frame, I suspect the GTX 760 ti was just supplied as an OEM card to fill a performance gap in the GT 700 line of cards. Many of that series were just reissues of the previous generation cards, perhaps with a bump in clock speed or a change in chip process that was just a minor revision. About the only totally new cards were the high end GTX 780 and above, and the Maxwell chip based GTX 750 and 750 ti
Joe_H
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6526
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 5:41 pm
Location: W. MA

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby bruce » Tue Jul 07, 2020 6:57 am

Rebrand recggnized

0x10de:0x1189:2:4:GK104 [GeForce GTX 670/GTX 760Ti OEM] 2634

The true GTX 670 is shipped with a Base Clock of 915 MHz and a Boost Clock of 980 MHz
The OEM GTX 760 Ti is also shipped with a Base Clock of 915 MHz and a Boost Clock of 980 MHz

Is your default clock rate different?
bruce
 
Posts: 19830
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby Foliant » Wed Jul 08, 2020 6:59 pm

Im normaly running it underclocked by 190 MHz.
Its cooler, drawing less power and i cant see the performance going down.
Image
Foliant
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby Foliant » Tue Aug 25, 2020 8:08 am

Hallo,

I found another GPU with a wrong Name.
The GPU Im testing is a GTX 650

GPUs.txt is listing: 0x10de:0x0fc6:2:3:GK107 [GeForce GT 650] 812

I cant find any info about a GT 650 - except a GT 650M


Code: Select all
lspci
06:00.0 VGA compatible controller: NVIDIA Corporation GK107 [GeForce GTX 650] (rev a1)

Code: Select all
FAHClient --lspci
[...]
0x10de:0x0fc6:6:0:0:NVIDIA Corporation:
0x10de:0x0e1b:6:0:1:NVIDIA Corporation:


Regards
Patrick
Foliant
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby toTOW » Tue Aug 25, 2020 10:37 am

Although it doesn't change anything, I fixed it. :D
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 5640
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 11:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby Foliant » Tue Aug 25, 2020 3:54 pm

It stops confusion if some oddball like me is trying to fold with older Hardware. :mrgreen:
Not a game changer but good for accuracy.
Foliant
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed May 13, 2020 5:39 pm

Re: There might be a wrong line?

Postby bruce » Tue Aug 25, 2020 4:01 pm

GPUs.txt is complex and it's possible to make mistakes. It's about to get more complex. :eo
bruce
 
Posts: 19830
Joined: Thu Nov 29, 2007 11:13 pm
Location: So. Cal.


Return to New GPUs (whitelist)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron