Computer seems to be running two FAH! [SOLVED]

FAH provides a V7 client installer for Debian / Mint / Ubuntu / RedHat / CentOS / Fedora. Installation on other distros may or may not be easy but if you can offer help to others, they would appreciate it.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
frazelle09
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:44 pm
Hardware configuration: description: Desktop Computer
product: P72 A-7200
vendor: Toshiba
serial: PCLinuxOS
width: 64 bits
Location: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Contact:

Computer seems to be running two FAH! [SOLVED]

Post by frazelle09 »

We've got a Ryzen 5 with 8 cores on PCLinuxOS and the little program called gKrellm reports 95% CPU usage (as well as 81 degree C). When i use the client and stop folding, the CPU usage decreases to around 50%. So i used TOP to see what processes were running and it reports FahCore?a8 used by root. When i resume it starts another process FahCore_a8 as user as well!

i suppose my question is how do i eliminate the root process from starting when the machine boots? i suppose the user process will start up on it's own anyway.

Have a wonderful evening! :)
Last edited by frazelle09 on Mon Oct 31, 2022 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"The earth is one country and mankind its citizens."
Bahá'u'lláh
"La tierra es un sólo país y la humanidad sus ciudadanos."
Joe_H
Site Admin
Posts: 7466
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2009 4:41 pm
Hardware configuration: Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp4
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp2
Location: W. MA

Re: Computer seems to be running two FAH!

Post by Joe_H »

Does the top usage show two FAHClient processes running? If it does, then somehow you managed to install the client software twice. Or you installed the regular client at one point and later installed the snap package of the folding client.

Not sure o the best way to fix this short of totally uninstalling until you have no FAH processes running, and then reinstall the client.
Image

iMac 2.8 i7 12 GB smp8, Mac Pro 2.8 quad 12 GB smp6
MacBook Pro 2.9 i7 8 GB smp3
frazelle09
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:44 pm
Hardware configuration: description: Desktop Computer
product: P72 A-7200
vendor: Toshiba
serial: PCLinuxOS
width: 64 bits
Location: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Contact:

Re: Computer seems to be running two FAH!

Post by frazelle09 »

Thanks, Joe_H ! i really appreciate your chiming in and trying to help.

i don't know how to uninstall. i suppose one of these is located under "/" and all i need to do is to delete the folder(s).

i'll try that first and report back - actually if i just rename them first to test the theory - that would be "safer".

Thanks again for helping and have a wonderful day! :)
"The earth is one country and mankind its citizens."
Bahá'u'lláh
"La tierra es un sólo país y la humanidad sus ciudadanos."
frazelle09
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2007 11:44 pm
Hardware configuration: description: Desktop Computer
product: P72 A-7200
vendor: Toshiba
serial: PCLinuxOS
width: 64 bits
Location: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico
Contact:

Re: Computer seems to be running two FAH!

Post by frazelle09 »

Well, there it is...

Found fahcliente under /etc/ and renamed the config_bak.xml and the CPU usage began dropping to 50%.

TOP reports only one instance of FAH running - strangely enough it reports the root instance running and not the user ??? Very weird.

i'll turn it back on and let the WU complete. Will mark this as Solved. Thanks again and please stay safe! :)
"The earth is one country and mankind its citizens."
Bahá'u'lláh
"La tierra es un sólo país y la humanidad sus ciudadanos."
Post Reply