remote access/control

If you're new to FAH and need help getting started or you have very basic questions, start here.

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

Post Reply
BlackFeather
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 02, 2024 9:25 am

remote access/control

Post by BlackFeather »

i have 2 computers, 1 i for daily use and 1 for learning how to build. but the second one is usually hidden and not very accessable. so i experimented with the remote access in FAHControl but i just cant figure it out. its the same ip adress but i cant connect. is that even how it workes? if yes, can someone please help me?
PaulTV
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2021 4:53 pm
Location: Netherlands

Re: remote access/control

Post by PaulTV »

If you are using the current main version of F@h, 7.6.21, have a look at viewtopic.php?t=37751. If you're using a beta version of F@h, 8.*, there definitely is a way, but I'm not familiar with that version yet.
Image

Ryzen 5800X / RTX 4090 / Windows 11
Ryzen 5600X / RTX 3070 Ti / Ubuntu 20.04
Ryzen 5600 / RTX 3060 Ti / Windows 11
calxalot
Site Moderator
Posts: 888
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 1:33 am
Location: San Francisco, CA
Contact:

Re: remote access/control

Post by calxalot »

You should only need to set a password on the remote computer. If it is headless, you can ssh in and set from command line

Code: Select all

FAHClient —send-command “option password ‘mypass’”
That is a double dash before send-command.
Your access password is not encrypted, nor is the connection to a remote via FAHControl.
Post Reply