7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Moderators: Site Moderators, FAHC Science Team

NRT_AntiKytherA
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 11:50 pm

7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by NRT_AntiKytherA »

Has battery value should strictly be true for systems with UPS attached and recognised by the operating system. For whatever reason this doesn't happen on mine, I noticed the same on my other desktop with an APC branded UPS attached so it's not vendor specific. The system below which I do all the folding on now is plugged into a CyberPower Value1500E which is monitored via USB cable. Both Windows and of course CyberPower's own utility recognise it's presence as a battery. The CyberPower utility does not provide any drivers to alert windows of it's presence, only additional reporting and power scheduling operations.

Running W10 Home 1909 64-bit (18363.815)

If you need any further information please let me know.

Code: Select all

22:10:04:****************************** FAHClient ******************************
22:10:04:        Version: 7.6.13
22:10:04:         Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
22:10:04:      Copyright: 2020 foldingathome.org
22:10:04:       Homepage: https://foldingathome.org/
22:10:04:           Date: Apr 27 2020
22:10:04:           Time: 21:21:01
22:10:04:       Revision: 5a652817f46116b6e135503af97f18e094414e3b
22:10:04:         Branch: master
22:10:04:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
22:10:04:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
22:10:04:       Platform: win32 10
22:10:04:           Bits: 32
22:10:04:           Mode: Release
22:10:04:         Config: E:\Users\micsi\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\config.xml
22:10:04:******************************** CBang ********************************
22:10:04:           Date: Apr 24 2020
22:10:04:           Time: 17:07:55
22:10:04:       Revision: ea081a3b3b0f4a37c4d0440b4f1bc184197c7797
22:10:04:         Branch: master
22:10:04:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
22:10:04:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
22:10:04:       Platform: win32 10
22:10:04:           Bits: 32
22:10:04:           Mode: Release
22:10:04:******************************* System ********************************
22:10:04:            CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Six-Core Processor
22:10:04:         CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 23 Model 1 Stepping 1
22:10:04:           CPUs: 12
22:10:04:         Memory: 31.96GiB
22:10:04:    Free Memory: 28.00GiB
22:10:04:        Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
22:10:04:     OS Version: 6.2
22:10:04:    Has Battery: false
22:10:04:     On Battery: false
22:10:04:     UTC Offset: 1
22:10:04:            PID: 4204
22:10:04:            CWD: E:\Users\micsi\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
22:10:04:  Win32 Service: false
22:10:04:             OS: Windows 10 Home
22:10:04:        OS Arch: AMD64
22:10:04:           GPUs: 1
22:10:04:          GPU 0: Bus:38 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:8 GP102 [GeForce GTX 1080 Ti] 11380
22:10:04:  CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:38 Slot:0 Compute:6.1 Driver:11.0
22:10:04:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:38 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:445.87
22:10:04:******************************* libFAH ********************************
22:10:04:           Date: Apr 15 2020
22:10:04:           Time: 14:53:14
22:10:04:       Revision: 216968bc7025029c841ed6e36e81a03a316890d3
22:10:04:         Branch: master
22:10:04:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
22:10:04:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
22:10:04:       Platform: win32 10
22:10:04:           Bits: 32
22:10:04:           Mode: Release
22:10:04:***********************************************************************
EDIT - I forgot to add the UPS hardware ID to the post:

HID\VID_0764&PID_0501&REV_0001
HID\VID_0764&PID_0501
HID\VID_0764&UP:0084_U:0004
HID_DEVICE_UP:0084_U:0004
HID_DEVICE

config.xml:

Code: Select all

<config>
  <!-- Network -->
  <proxy v=':8080'/>

  <!-- Slot Control -->
  <power v='MEDIUM'/>

  <!-- User Information -->
  <passkey v='1050xxxxxxxxxxxxx'/>
  <team v='45032'/>
  <user v='NRT_AntiKytherA'/>

  <!-- Folding Slots -->
  <slot id='0' type='CPU'/>
  <slot id='1' type='GPU'/>
</config>
Last edited by NRT_AntiKytherA on Mon May 11, 2020 7:43 am, edited 3 times in total.
HaloJones
Posts: 920
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 10:16 am

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by HaloJones »

On battery refers to a laptop not being plugged in to the mains power, has nothing to do with UPS.
single 1070

Image
ajm
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by ajm »

On my system, the Battery flag does appear (when the UPS is connected to the PC via USB). I remember that it did too with the previous system:

Code: Select all

04:17:25:******************************* System ********************************
04:17:25:            CPU: AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3970X 32-Core Processor
04:17:25:         CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 23 Model 49 Stepping 0
04:17:25:           CPUs: 32
04:17:25:         Memory: 127.88GiB
04:17:25:    Free Memory: 65.15GiB
04:17:25:        Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
04:17:25:     OS Version: 6.2
04:17:25:    Has Battery: true
04:17:25:     On Battery: false
04:17:25:     UTC Offset: 2
04:17:25:            PID: 24396
04:17:25:            CWD: C:\Users\AJM\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
04:17:25:  Win32 Service: false
04:17:25:             OS: Windows 10 Enterprise
04:17:25:        OS Arch: AMD64
04:17:25:           GPUs: 1
04:17:25:          GPU 0: Bus:1 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:8 TU104 [GeForce RTX 2080 Super]
04:17:25:  CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:7.5 Driver:10.2
04:17:25:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:442.92
NRT_AntiKytherA
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 11:50 pm

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by NRT_AntiKytherA »

HaloJones wrote:On battery refers to a laptop not being plugged in to the mains power, has nothing to do with UPS.
I'm not on about "on battery" I mean the "has battery" value. If the client cannot see the UPS it will not know when the system is on battery either. Additionally, UPS should be supported in exactly the same manner as laptop batteries to allow for pausing of WU and proper shutdown rather than depleting the battery too fast for this to happen.
ajm wrote:On my system, the Battery flag does appear (when the UPS is connected to the PC via USB). I remember that it did too with the previous system
thanks, I'm not completely loony then but any chance I could see your config.xml to compare with mine?
ajm
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by ajm »

Here you have it, but I don't think there could be anything useful here. Maybe the USB connexion between the UPS and the computer?

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0"?>
-<config>
<!-- Folding Slot Configuration -->
<client-type v="advanced"/>
<!-- Network -->
<proxy v=":8080"/>
<!-- Slot Control -->
<power v="full"/>
<!-- User Information -->
<passkey v="XXX"/>
<team v="182116"/>
<user v="ajm"/>
<!-- Folding Slots -->
-<slot type="CPU" id="0">
<cpus v="24"/>
<paused v="true"/>
</slot>
<slot type="GPU" id="1"/>
-<slot type="CPU" id="2">
<cpus v="24"/>
<paused v="true"/>
</slot>
</config>
NRT_AntiKytherA
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 11:50 pm

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by NRT_AntiKytherA »

Nothing differs greatly there but I just wanted to check, the connection is direct from the UPS to a rear mainboard port and I used the cable that came with the UPS. Like I said in the first post it is recognised fine by Windows and the UPS utility, just not F@H. Thanks again for your input here.
ajm
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by ajm »

I pulled the USB plug out and made a refresh of the log: no change, still "Has Battery: true". So maybe FAH only updates this flag when the client starts. What happens if you reboot the machine?
foldy
Posts: 2061
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:43 pm
Hardware configuration: Folding@Home Client 7.6.13 (1 GPU slots)
Windows 7 64bit
Intel Core i5 2500k@4Ghz
Nvidia gtx 1080ti driver 441

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by foldy »

How does windows show it is running on UPS battery vs. UPS power coord?
ajm
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by ajm »

Just like on a laptop, I suppose. Hou have the battery icon in the taskbar:

Image

Otherwise, the Power settings have "On battery power" entries.

And the Device manager shows the device:

Image
NRT_AntiKytherA
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 11:50 pm

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by NRT_AntiKytherA »

ajm wrote:I pulled the USB plug out and made a refresh of the log: no change, still "Has Battery: true". So maybe FAH only updates this flag when the client starts. What happens if you reboot the machine?
No change but I am wondering if F@H is loading before the connection to the UPS is established. I'll mess around with trying to delay F@H and see what happens. I've also just tried another cable to rule out damage.
foldy wrote:How does windows show it is running on UPS battery vs. UPS power coord?
Image

Similar to ajm's above only I have the cyberpower utility installed so that replaces the standard taskbar icon and will handle the shutdown in the event of power loss. It does not dictate any other power plan options, they are all still via windows control panel.

EDIT - I'll try removing that utility and see if going to full native windows power management helps. I'd rather have the utility installed though to keep an eye rather than having to crawl under the desk to check the UPS LED redout panel.
ajm
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by ajm »

Well, FAH does detect the UPS on my TRX40 as it did on the X299. Maybe it works only with certain UPS?
Neil-B
Posts: 2027
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2020 5:52 pm
Hardware configuration: 1: 2x Xeon E5-2697v3@2.60GHz, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, Win10 Ent 20H2, Quadro K420 1GB, FAH 7.6.21
2: Xeon E3-1505Mv5@2.80GHz, 32GB DDR4, NVME, Win10 Pro 20H2, Quadro M1000M 2GB, FAH 7.6.21 (actually have two of these)
3: i7-960@3.20GHz, 12GB DDR3, SSD, Win10 Pro 20H2, GTX 750Ti 2GB, GTX 1080Ti 11GB, FAH 7.6.21
Location: UK

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by Neil-B »

Might be linked to how the OS and UPS software "announce" the specific type of battery … a bit like the issues with certain OSs and how they announce "idle" ??
2x Xeon E5-2697v3, 512GB DDR4 LRDIMM, SSD Raid, W10-Ent, Quadro K420
Xeon E3-1505Mv5, 32GB DDR4, NVME, W10-Pro, Quadro M1000M
i7-960, 12GB DDR3, SSD, W10-Pro, GTX1080Ti
i9-10850K, 64GB DDR4, NVME, W11-Pro, RTX3070

(Green/Bold = Active)
NRT_AntiKytherA
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 11:50 pm

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by NRT_AntiKytherA »

Okay, found the culprit it seems, it works with mine too but clearly did not like the CyberPower management utility being installed. This is with native power management:

Code: Select all

15:09:04:****************************** FAHClient ******************************
15:09:04:        Version: 7.6.13
15:09:04:         Author: Joseph Coffland <joseph@cauldrondevelopment.com>
15:09:04:      Copyright: 2020 foldingathome.org
15:09:04:       Homepage: https://foldingathome.org/
15:09:04:           Date: Apr 27 2020
15:09:04:           Time: 21:21:01
15:09:04:       Revision: 5a652817f46116b6e135503af97f18e094414e3b
15:09:04:         Branch: master
15:09:04:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
15:09:04:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
15:09:04:       Platform: win32 10
15:09:04:           Bits: 32
15:09:04:           Mode: Release
15:09:04:         Config: E:\Users\micsi\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient\config.xml
15:09:04:******************************** CBang ********************************
15:09:04:           Date: Apr 24 2020
15:09:04:           Time: 17:07:55
15:09:04:       Revision: ea081a3b3b0f4a37c4d0440b4f1bc184197c7797
15:09:04:         Branch: master
15:09:04:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
15:09:04:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
15:09:04:       Platform: win32 10
15:09:04:           Bits: 32
15:09:04:           Mode: Release
15:09:04:******************************* System ********************************
15:09:04:            CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 1600 Six-Core Processor
15:09:04:         CPU ID: AuthenticAMD Family 23 Model 1 Stepping 1
15:09:04:           CPUs: 12
15:09:04:         Memory: 31.96GiB
15:09:04:    Free Memory: 29.33GiB
15:09:04:        Threads: WINDOWS_THREADS
15:09:04:     OS Version: 6.2
15:09:04:    Has Battery: true
15:09:04:     On Battery: false
15:09:04:     UTC Offset: 1
15:09:04:            PID: 12204
15:09:04:            CWD: E:\Users\micsi\AppData\Roaming\FAHClient
15:09:04:  Win32 Service: false
15:09:04:             OS: Windows 10 Home
15:09:04:        OS Arch: AMD64
15:09:04:           GPUs: 1
15:09:04:          GPU 0: Bus:38 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:8 GP102 [GeForce GTX 1080 Ti] 11380
15:09:04:  CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:38 Slot:0 Compute:6.1 Driver:11.0
15:09:04:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:38 Slot:0 Compute:1.2 Driver:445.87
15:09:04:******************************* libFAH ********************************
15:09:04:           Date: Apr 15 2020
15:09:04:           Time: 14:53:14
15:09:04:       Revision: 216968bc7025029c841ed6e36e81a03a316890d3
15:09:04:         Branch: master
15:09:04:       Compiler: Visual C++ 2008
15:09:04:        Options: /TP /nologo /EHa /wd4297 /wd4103 /Ox /MT
15:09:04:       Platform: win32 10
15:09:04:           Bits: 32
15:09:04:           Mode: Release
15:09:04:***********************************************************************
I'll see if I can delay the start of F@H because it was loading before the CyberPower tray icon.
NRT_AntiKytherA
Posts: 111
Joined: Sun May 10, 2020 11:50 pm

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by NRT_AntiKytherA »

Delayed start doesn't help, F@H seemingly needs the native UPS power management enabled to detect the battery. So I guess I really will have to ditch the CyberPower utility and check the LED display under the desk instead every so often.

EDIT - Done, if a mod wants to close this thread feel free. The solution of sorts has been established.
Last edited by NRT_AntiKytherA on Mon May 11, 2020 3:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
ajm
Posts: 754
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 5:22 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland

Re: 7.6.13 Windows Client - UPS Battery not detected

Post by ajm »

Good to know, thanks!
But FAH and its WUs can survive a cold power down (the WUs just get back to the last saved state). So if the utility is useful to you, you may as well keep it active.
Post Reply