Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

A forum for discussing FAH-related hardware choices and info on actual products (not speculation).

Moderator: Site Moderators

Forum rules
Please read the forum rules before posting.
Post Reply
jchang6
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 2:13 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel Xeon E3/E5, various generations from Westmere to Skylake. AMD Radeon RX5x00 and nVidia RTX 2080 Super.
Location: Boston
Contact:

Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

Post by jchang6 »

I had a RTX 3080 Ti fail after about 3 years. The display went dark (motherboard did not connect iGPU), the system was still running - network accessible. A remote system FAHControl showed the system in question as up, but gpu disabled.
I was only folding on the GPU, I had deleted the cpu slot
Shutdown system, replaced the 3080 (card was warm, not hot) with a 4060 Ti.
System now works, display is good, updated nVidia driver,
FAH control says gou is disabled.
Uninstalled FAH, including data,
reinstalled, FAH shows cpu and gpu, but gpu is still disabled,
any ideas?
thanks

ps, I have lost 12 places in the time the 3080 was disabled, will need to get a couple of additional 4060 Ti's to get caught up
Image
bikeaddict
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 1:20 am

Re: Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

Post by bikeaddict »

The Log and System Info tabs in FAHControl should show any CUDA or OpenCL errors with the GPU.
jchang6
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 2:13 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel Xeon E3/E5, various generations from Westmere to Skylake. AMD Radeon RX5x00 and nVidia RTX 2080 Super.
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

Post by jchang6 »

22:05:41:WARNING:FS01:Disabling beta GPU slot 01: gpu:1:0. Beta GPUs can be tested for no points by setting ``gpu-beta=true`` in the configuration.
Image
jchang6
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 2:13 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel Xeon E3/E5, various generations from Westmere to Skylake. AMD Radeon RX5x00 and nVidia RTX 2080 Super.
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

Post by jchang6 »

on a working system, there is
13:36:03: GPUs: 1
13:36:03: GPU 0: Bus:1 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:8 GA106 [GeForce RTX 3060 Lite Hash
13:36:03: Rate]
13:36:03: CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:8.6 Driver:12.5
13:36:03:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:3.0 Driver:555.99
13:36:03:OpenCL Device 1: Platform:1 Device:0 Bus:NA Slot:NA Compute:3.0 Driver:31.0

on the non-functional system
22:05:41: GPUs: 1
22:05:41: GPU 0: Bus:1 Slot:0 Func:0 NVIDIA:1
22:05:41: CUDA Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:8.9 Driver:12.5
22:05:41:OpenCL Device 0: Platform:0 Device:0 Bus:1 Slot:0 Compute:3.0 Driver:555.99
Image
bikeaddict
Posts: 196
Joined: Sun May 03, 2020 1:20 am

Re: Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

Post by bikeaddict »

It usually gives the beta GPUs message when it failed to download the GPUs.txt file from the F@H server. Sometimes the network isn't initialized when the F@H service starts at boot. You can try deleting the GPUs.txt file or downloading it manually from https://apps.foldingathome.org/GPUs.txt and restarting the client.
jchang6
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 2:13 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel Xeon E3/E5, various generations from Westmere to Skylake. AMD Radeon RX5x00 and nVidia RTX 2080 Super.
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

Post by jchang6 »

I did notice there is a gpu.tct file that does have the 4060 Ti.
in retrospect, I have seen this problem before, and it eventually cleared itself
what you say would make sense.
I will just reboot daily until it clears
Image
jchang6
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat May 09, 2020 2:13 pm
Hardware configuration: Intel Xeon E3/E5, various generations from Westmere to Skylake. AMD Radeon RX5x00 and nVidia RTX 2080 Super.
Location: Boston
Contact:

Re: Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

Post by jchang6 »

I removed the 4060 Ti from the first machine, put it in the different machine. Still same.
FAH Control System Info says GPU 0 Bus:1 Slot:0 NVIDIA
status says: Disabled description gpu:1:0
on the first machine, I put in an old AMD R7, also disabled, but status does say R7 ...
Image
toTOW
Site Moderator
Posts: 6318
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Re: Replaced failed RTX 3080 Ti - Fah shows gpu disabled

Post by toTOW »

I guess this GPU has a new Device ID, nVidia likes to have the same model with different IDs ... see this post to get it and request it to be added : viewtopic.php?p=262894#p262894
Image

Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.
Post Reply