Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Moderators: mhouston, Site Moderators, PandeGroup

Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby TheCrazyCanuck » Sun Oct 19, 2008 5:10 am

Does anyone know of a lightweight application that I can run to force my 4870x2 into 3D clock mode so that my card isn't operating in 2D (507/500MHz) while folding? I figured ATI tool would do the trick but that didn't seem to be the case (maybe because I'm running Vista 64). I'd like to avoid installing an old game and running it in Windowed mode to achieve this.

Worst comes to worst I'll use Rivatuner to do this but I'm not sure how reliable it is with ATI hardware. I'm avoiding it for now since I like the convenience of my CCC stock and overclock profiles.
TheCrazyCanuck
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:35 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby GullLars » Sun Oct 19, 2008 10:40 pm

Just OC the 2d mode to 3d mode speed in catalyst. Worked for me.
And btw, thanks for that last update, i haven't had any eue since.
Edit: hmm i don't know if it's the second core or 2d mode, but one of them are only at 15% load, the other is 95-99%.

And, to the developers here, could you pleese make the proteins stop spinning when you view them? it's kinda hard to watch the movements when it rotates once every 3-4 seconds... And it is boring to have to click it to make it stop.
(i normally run in tray mode, but sometimes it's fun to look at)
HIS radeon 4870x2, amd phenom x4 9850be, Asus 790fx deluxe, G.skill 8GB ddr2 @ 1066mhz, 2x 32gb Mtron pro SSD in raid-0, WD velociraptor, WD caviar 1TB.
GullLars
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Sep 13, 2008 8:36 pm
Location: Norway, Trondheim

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby toTOW » Sun Oct 19, 2008 11:33 pm

The board should switch automatically to 3D clocks when running FAH (I'm not sure for X2 boards, but I don't know why it wouldn't work).
Folding@Home beta tester since 2002. Folding Forum moderator since July 2008.

FAH-Addict : latest news, tests and reviews about Folding@Home project.

Image
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 7999
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby TheCrazyCanuck » Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:51 am

I think mhouston said that FAH isn't switching over to the 3D clocks and that they'll have to look into it. When I view the clocks and load in CCC I see FAH utilizing the GPU around 97% but the "current clock" are listed as 507/500. GPUz displays the same information which is where I'm coming to the conclusion FAH is only running with the 2D clocks.

GullLars, I switched back to ATI recently and haven't seen separate 2D and 3D clock settings in CCC. I think I remember seeing separate clock settings on my old 9600, 9800, and X800 cards but I've yet to see this for my 4870x2. Is it buried in the menus somewhere?
TheCrazyCanuck
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:35 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby r3lu84 » Mon Oct 20, 2008 4:57 am

Just google for AMD GPU Clock Tool
It does the job very well and the custom clocks are usualy maintained after a system restart.

Maybe.. just maybe the fact that the Radeon 4XXX cards stay in 2D clock mode when FAH is running is not really a bug, but a feature that AMD put in place to prevent exxcessive RMA`s due to prolonged overheating.
Core i7 930 @ 4.2GHz (vCore 1.36V, QPI @3600MHz and 1.335v) + watercooled, mb GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD5, Kingston 3x2 GB @1600Mhz (9-9-9-27 1T, VDIMM 1.39V), GeForce GTX 275 @648/2484MHz, PSU Sirtec HPC-1200-G14C (1200W), 2x1500GB ST31500341AS, Antec P182
r3lu84
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby AussieFX » Mon Oct 20, 2008 7:29 am

4870's do not overheat.

They are designed to run at 80°c.
If you look at your fanspeed it will be running below 30% when it's idling. As soon as the cards start going above 80° the fanspeed ramps up.
There is a lot of FUD being thrown around the internet about this subject and frankly it's sickening. These cards are getting a reputation for overheating and that clearly isn't the case.
Yes they run hotter than we have seen cards recently but that isn't a design fault, it's supposed to.
AussieFX
 
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu Mar 27, 2008 11:26 am

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby Singulus » Mon Oct 20, 2008 9:36 am

toTOW wrote:The board should switch automatically to 3D clocks when running FAH (I'm not sure for X2 boards, but I don't know why it wouldn't work).


For my HD4870 X2 that info is wrong, the card doesn´t switch into 3D mode, while folding :(.
Another strange thing I observed is, that I don´t reach more than 2926 PPD with Client 1.17 ... before there were PPD in the 3100 range (Vista x64).

Dia
User avatar
Singulus
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:33 am

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby toTOW » Mon Oct 20, 2008 9:38 am

Is ATI Tool able to force 3D clocks on these boards ?
User avatar
toTOW
Site Moderator
 
Posts: 7999
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:38 am
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby Singulus » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:33 am

toTOW wrote:Is ATI Tool able to force 3D clocks on these boards ?


Since I´m on Vista x64 and ATT doesn´t have a signed driver I´m unable to test that ;).
Oh and I don´t want to mess arround with that Vista test mode or that ReadyDriver tool in order to use ATT.

Dia
User avatar
Singulus
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:33 am

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby ahu » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:48 am

I noticed the 3D clock setting behaviour depended on the OS.

In Vista x64, I used the CCC Overdrive to succesfully set the 3D clocks. Whereas in Windows Server 2003 this had no effect and I had to use Rivatuner.

In both cases some GPU cores were originally running at 2D speed when folding. Using dual 4870 X2's.
ahu
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 7:07 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby Singulus » Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:39 pm

ahu wrote:I noticed the 3D clock setting behaviour depended on the OS.

In Vista x64, I used the CCC Overdrive to succesfully set the 3D clocks. Whereas in Windows Server 2003 this had no effect and I had to use Rivatuner.

In both cases some GPU cores were originally running at 2D speed when folding. Using dual 4870 X2's.


How can I force 3D clocks via the CCC? I use the overdrive option too, but that doesn´t force 3D mode, it only rises the clocks, if 3D mode IS active.

Dia
User avatar
Singulus
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:33 am

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby Margus » Mon Oct 20, 2008 2:29 pm

You can use ATT beta for oc the card you can oc both cores dont forget use in 4870x2 card voltage 1.250v volt give to the card 750MHz for core, mem dosent give performance gain you can give it 900MHz these are default values of 3d clocks and yes you need after ATT beta install use in vista x64 bootup to use F8 button during boot and you disable everytime driver singning in boot meny to get att to load in windows unsingned driver.
User avatar
Margus
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Tue Dec 25, 2007 3:53 pm
Location: Estonia

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby TheCrazyCanuck » Mon Oct 20, 2008 9:25 pm

Ok looks like I'm not crazy for asking about this after all. I'll look into ATT beta (not sure what that is yet since I'm at work right now). I don't like the step of hitting F8 to get the unsigned drivers to load but I have to do that to get VMware products to work in Vista sometimes too so I can live with it for now. Then again maybe I should just use Rivatuner to achieve the same thing assuming it can control the 2D clocks in Vista 64 bit. Maybe in the future the folding client will solve this by switching to 3D for my setup and then I can control the clocks with CCC profiles instead (that would be ideal).
TheCrazyCanuck
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 1:35 am
Location: Austin, Texas

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby ahu » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:15 pm

Singulus wrote:
How can I force 3D clocks via the CCC? I use the overdrive option too, but that doesn´t force 3D mode, it only rises the clocks, if 3D mode IS active.

Dia


What operating system do you use? Because in Vista there's a checkbox "enable Overdrive for 3D applications only", which you should uncheck.
But in Server 2003 the checkbox was missing, XP probably also.
ahu
 
Posts: 61
Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 7:07 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Forcing 4xxx series into 3D clock mode

Postby Singulus » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:30 pm

ahu wrote:
Singulus wrote:
How can I force 3D clocks via the CCC? I use the overdrive option too, but that doesn´t force 3D mode, it only rises the clocks, if 3D mode IS active.

Dia


What operating system do you use? Because in Vista there's a checkbox "enable Overdrive for 3D applications only", which you should uncheck.
But in Server 2003 the checkbox was missing, XP probably also.


Could you post a screenshot please? I´m pretty sure that mentioned option is missing for me in Vista x64.

Dia
User avatar
Singulus
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 6:33 am

Next

Return to ATI specific issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Yandex [Bot] and 1 guest